Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Bijay_majumdar
Freelancer In Hr &indirect Taxes For
Gunjansingh_hr
Generalist Hr
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
If a Employee does not want to pay for ESI as this is waste of money. I don\'t see any hospital useful and nearby my home under ESI. can I ask My employer to not to deduct ESI.
From India
Hi,
You cannot say ESI as waste of money. Its very useful and it covers too many things.
But I can understand that people whose income is less for them Rs 50/100 is also big amount, but then too ESI is very much useful and through it one can can get free facilities and insurance also.
Anyway as far as your question is concerned as per my knowledge and understanding one can not ask their employer whether to deduct or not deduct the ESI. It has it's own rule and regulations and based on the gross salary employees are covered in it.

From India, Delhi
Hi,
Mr. Gunjansingh is correct.It is a statutory obligation on part of employer and employees too.
It is social welfare measure and for the betterment of employees.If the gross salary is more than 15k esic is not applicable.
Thanks
Bijay

From India, Vadodara
Sir(s),
The benefits under Employees' State Insurance Act and rules/regulations framed thereunder are to be availed in the contingencies of sickness, maternity and employment injury. The provision of medical benefits is one of benefits out of other benefits. In my opinion, in present day high costs of medical facilities, it will not be proper to say that ESI medical services are mere waste. Medical facilities are also available to the family of the Insured Person.
If there are any shortcomings in the ESI medical services to which an Insured Person is attached, he can approach appropriate authorities including IMO incharge of dispensary as well as Medical Supdtt. of Hospital for improvement.
It is further added that as per Rule 52 of ESI (Central) Rules, 1950 the employees getting average daily wages upto and inclusive of Rs.100/- are exempted from payment of their 1.75% contribution.
With regards;

From India, Noida
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™