Jeevarathnam
Sr. Manager Hr/admin
[email protected]
Hr , Ir , Complainces
8087797295
Statutory Compliance-pf,esic & Labour
+5 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear Friends, Can any one tell me, is the ESIC ceiling amount increased to Rs.25,000/-???? If yes plz send me the notification...
From India, Hyderabad
Dear We heart about this but still we are not received any notification from the ESIC
From India, Mumbai
Hi There are only discussions about the enhancement till 25000/- as of now there is no any official notification.
From India, Bangalore
Hi there is only Political announcement and we have not recieved any notification from department. Regards Krishan Singh HR Manager
From India, Delhi
I raised similar query in some other post, and members informed that it is going to be increased to Rs.25000, and effective date, not yet finalized.
One member Mr Harsh Kumar Mehta, has commented as below :
Quote
Before issue of notification for enhancement of wage ceiling, the Central Govt. is required to issue notification of its intention to amend present provisions of wage ceiling as per Section 95 of ESI Act, 1948. It appears that the said notification of intention has not so far been issued.
The exact position can be ascertained from the appropriate Regional Office of the ESIC.
Unquote
Hope, above clarifies.

From India, Mumbai
Please ignore that news.. If it is true, it still takes a lot of time to get implemented.. No worries..
From India, Hyderabad
पीएफ के तहत वेतन सीमा को मौजूदा 6,500 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 15,000 रुपये करने पर विचार

ईएसआईसी एक्ट के तहत वेतन सीमा को मौजूदा 15,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 रुपये करने का प्रस्ताव

असंगठित सेक्टर के कर्मचारियों का न्यूनतम वेतन 10,000 रुपये तय करने पर विचार

केंद्र सरकार ईएसआई और भविष्य निधि (पीएफ) के तहत वेतन सीमा बढ़ाने पर काफी गंभीरता से विचार कर रही है। यह बात श्रम व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री के. सुरेश ने बुधवार को यहां कही।

उन्होंने पत्रकारों के साथ बातचीत में कहा, 'इस मसले पर सभी ट्रेड यूनियनों की ओर से की जा रही मंाग को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीएफ के तहत वेतन सीमा को मौजूदा 6,500 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 15,000 रुपये करने के प्रस्ताव पर गंभीरता से विचार किया जा रहा है।

' श्रम व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री ने बताया कि इसी तरह ईएसआईसी एक्ट के तहत कर्मचारियों को कवर करने के लिए उनकी वेतन सीमा को मौजूदा 15,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 25,000 रुपये करने का प्रस्ताव है।

उन्होंने बताया कि प्रमुख श्रमिक संगठनों की ओर से इस आशय की मांग की जाती रही है। के. सुरेश यहां दरअसल उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न स्कीमों की प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रहे थे।

उन्होंने बताया कि श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालय इनके अलावा एक और महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्ताव पर विचार कर रहा है।

इस प्रस्ताव के तहत असंगठित सेक्टर में काम करने वाले लोगों यानी कर्मचारियों की न्यूनतम पारिश्रमिक 10,000 रुपये तय करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है। सुरेश ने बताया कि इस आशय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी के लिए जल्द ही कैबिनेट के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।

From India, Delhi
The ESI CORPORATION in its meeting had already approved the increase in wage ceiling to Rs.25,000.The Govt of India has to make a previous publication in the Official Gazette of Union Of India,and thereafter it would take effect.It is a mere formality.It can take retrospective effect also.Probably because of the Elections in the five states, things are getting delayed. In all probabilites the date of effect may be from 1.10.2013,the beginning of a new contribution period.Last time when it was increased to Rs 15,000 it was with effect from 1.5.2010.So let us wait for the notification.
Thanks & Regards.
S>SANKARALINGAM
Retd.Sr.Dy.DIRECTOR,ESIC,
ADVOCATE&LABOUR LAW ADVISOR.
Mobile 09790754727

From India, Chennai
Sir, What is the use of contributing to ESIC, with restrospective effect.
Suppose, Last month I was ill, and since I was not member of ESIC, I took treatment from some other doctor/hospital. By making my contribution, with retrospective effect, how it will benefit me !

From India, Mumbai
DearSir,
Eventhough under sec.95any,rule can be amended with retrospective effect,any increase in wage ceiling will not be with retrospective effect.So be assured of
it.No such eventuality as voiced by you would arise.
Thanks&regards,
S.SANKARALINGAM

From India, Chennai

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™