Bcarya
Assistant Manager - Hr
Amith R Murthy
Hr Executive
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
All Resp. Seniors,
Plz. guide me in the below matter.
Suppose, an employee join a company on 01-04-1979 and suspended on 10-11-1996 due to some misconduct The enquiry goes on and the charges proved and accordingly terminated on 12-06-2001. During suspension, suspension allowance was paid to him.
Now, my doubt is about the pension scheme applicability to him.
Plz. guide me that was he applicable for Pension under the Act..?? If yes, then how..??
Thanks in advance.

From India, Delhi
Hi,
Yes he will be eligible for PF(Pension) in case of different type of Exit also because PF happens to be deductions from his Monthly Salary during his tenure and he will have the full right to claim it back as per the statutory norms.
Regards
Amith R.

From India, Bangalore
His pf contribution is to be deposited even on the payment of subsistence allowance if payable and paid.
From India, Mumbai
If he has completed 10years of continous services than eligible for Family Pension . Regards
From India, Delhi
Dear Rajendra Bhavsar,
Under section 2(b) of EPF & MP Act, Basic Wages- subsistence allowances paid to the suspended employees does not constitute wages and not liable for deduction of Provident Fund. But subsistence allowance is part of wages under sec 2(VI) of payament of Wages act & Clause 22 of sec(2) under ESIC Act hence ESIC deduction is permissible on Subsistence allowances.

From India, Delhi
Dear Mr. Bhuwan, If as per act PF deduction is not applicable then how does the question of Pension arise? Pls clear my doubt. I am a beginner in Payroll. Regards, Archana G. Katakdhond
From India, Mumbai
Dear Archana,
Here, the question of Pension arise due to length of services of the employee.
The employee is already covered under The Employee Family Pension Scheme, 1971, and before suspension, his service tenure was more than 10 years.
Hope your doubt is clear.

From India, Delhi
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™