Good morning all,
Recently, my friend has approached p.f office for the allotment of new P.F Code. As all his employees (More than 20) are getting salary more than 15000/-, he wish to get the exemption from pf contribution and same requested. But, the pf officer refused to do so and insisted to contribute the p.f.amount.
As he has pointed out the provision for the exemption, p.f officer persevere to contribute the pf.
Pl. clarify.

From India, Madras
Dear Somasundaram,
From your posting, I understand that the above employees are already registered with EPF. Those registered with EPF has to continue till the end of service, even if their salary cross the ceiling limit. That is why the EPF authorities reject the request for exemption.
Abbas.P.S

From India, Bangalore
Abbas’s comments are correct. The PFO is fully justified to reject the application made. S. Krishnamoorthy
From United States, Roslindale
Your query is not very clear. Please clarify
1. Whether you are deducting the PF for existing employees and paying the same to PF "ON ACCOUNT" basis;
2. Whether your employees are employed fresh or they were members earlier elsewhere?
2. Whether yours is a new establishment? or since how many yours you are operation?
3. When did you crossed the 20 employees limit to be applicable for PF.

From India, Mumbai
I do agree to Joseph, Query is not looking clarified, please clarify the your query...
From India, Rajkot
Dear Sundram,
I can per se that either you are asking a hypothetical question or your friend has fed you with a concocted story of visiting PF Office. I can bet that No PF Officer can say that employees who are getting salary more than 15000/- can be covered under PF Act.As far I know there is no such limit of 15000/- existing in PF Act.The same limit is fixed for ESI coverage.The limit of salary under PF Act is Rs. 6500/-. Section 26A of the Act provides that once a member is enrolled under the scheme,will continue all the times till he finally withdraws the PF amount, standing to his credit and not otherwise. Of course his contribution can be restricted to Rs.6500/-p.m.
BS Kalsi
Member since Aug 2011

From India, Mumbai
Sir I donot know why the deparment fix the limit. It may reduce the condribution of 12% It may advice the employer to deduct the epf without ceiling
From India, Bangalore
the PF department does not fix-up any law or rule, but it is the government does that job.
PF may get exempted for recovery from employees, with a valid reason to the Employees Provident Organization ( EPO) please see the Rules of EPFMP Act in the schedule wherein there are exemptions permitted.

From India, Pune
Though the employees are crossing Rs. 6500 limit & they are new one,they have to fill up FROM NO11 & for mthis PF Registration no is mandatory.So in any case PF registration is require in the case as asked.
From India, Mumbai
you just take separate code and submit nil contribution returns,pl check up break of 15000 so as to ensure no contribution as per wages definition
From India, Hyderabad






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™