Dear sir
I m working at manufacturing industry i have doubt we r maintaining most of the records in the system, very less percentages we maintaining in manual.
example leave records maintained in system even we don't have any leave records manually
and it should be preserve up to 3 yrs. tell me pl z its manually required?

From India, Bangalore
Dear Murali,
Accordingly to me, It is not required. You can take hard copy of the same as and when you require. Many companies are now turning to paper less works which you are already doing it so keep doing the same.
Regards,
M.Kannan

From India, Madurai
Dear Murali.T.P,
You need to take permission from Labour Commissionerate / Factory Inspectorate to maintain the record in computerised / electronic form. Today we talk about 'paperless', we talk about total computerization and our government is insisting for permission for computerization & law enforcement machinery is pocketing out of it.

From India, Mumbai
Dear Mr. KoregaonkarG,
Mr. Murli T P is asking about leave record. Recently I have applied to take permission to maintain the registers & records in computerized and electronic form like Muster Roll-cum-Wage Register (under Section 31 under Maharashtra Min. Wages Rules), Leave Record & Bonus Record. But Dy Commissioner of Labour has denied to give the permission for Leave Record & Bonus Record. He have given the permission for Muster Roll & Wage Register only. Please post your vies on it and put the light to clear the clause.
Regards,
Dilip Nandanwar
Cell # 8655576111

From India, Mumbai
These days, printouts from your Attendance system, with a proper signature and seal of authorised signatory of the organisation should be good enough. No need to maintain manual registers. Things are changing these days and even Labour department is inclined to accept such information.
From India





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™