Can Anyone Hold Salary Of An Employee Due To Non Submission Of Joining Documents. - CiteHR
Malay.kumar1
Hr & Administrtion
Mudassar04
Manager-hr
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear all, Having a query can employer stop paying salary due to non submission of joining docs Please let me know.
hai , No one can not hold salary for in your case , pls refer the payment wages act section 5
Dear , It depends on HR policy & standing orders. Also, conditions mentioned in offer letter.
Dear Aryi5,
It Depends on the HR policy & the term and condition of appointment letter, but why are you asking such question because you have shown your qualification details work experience and address details in your resume and at the time of interview. So HR Team will demand the documents & if you are unable to submit those documents they will understand that these documents or letters are fake.
With Regards

Aryi, Yes orgn can hold salary.
Completion of Joining formalities is mandatory. The information shared at the time of interview has be evaluated and assessed for authenticity.
Even if the docs are fake, not all orgn would do a check on the authenticity of the documents. They could just check that for every info in CV there is a supporting doc or not.
So yes! you can hold salary for a candidate who has not submitted documents. Infact.. now PAN Card copy is being made mandatory in some organization we have serviced. without which salary is not credited to account. The person has to atleast initiate the pan card application processs and submit the slip.

We are having a vendor and we have placed our staff on their payroll.
We are paying salaries of these employees as per the invoice generated but they are holding employees salaries on basis of documents not submitted like id proof or address proof not submitted
Is it legal?

Are you saying that your contract with the vendor was made without our orgn checking if the candidates docs are in place or not?. You are at greater risk if the individuals working as contract staff perform a blunder which is in the category of 'irreparable'.
Next time do not tolerate a contractor who has not performed the joining formalities properly. Also you should not clear contractor payments for the following month unless he gets their formalities completed. OR ask him to replace them with new staff.
They are his staff...He can hold payments for his staff if the joining docs not in place.... he could as well terminate their services.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™