Charitabile Trust Employees Comes Under Which Section Of The Labour Act? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear all,
Kindly see the notification. I need to know if there is any extension for the same.
http://www.accountaid.net/Reference/Notifications/PF%20-%20The%20Gazette%20of%20India%20(No.%2022%20of%202 9%20May%202010).pdf

Sir,

Greetings!

I am working in Registered Public Charitable Trust Eye Hospital located in Visakhapatnam. However, this hospital is established on the lines of serving rural poor fall below the poverty line to minimize avoidable blindness in its operational areas, simultaneously providing PAID services under Governmental Schemes, Arogyasri/NTR Vaidyaseva, Employees Health Schemes, Sponsor Camp Screening and Cash Payment services to the patients visiting the hospital.

Currently, the hospital is equipped with Nine Operation theaters with a total staff of about 275 including 16 Ophthalmologists & doctors. ESI & PF Scheme is being applied for eligible staff. As there is provision in accordance with Gratuity Act, 1972,an employee rendered service of more than 5 years are eligible for PAYMENT OF GRATUITY. It is therefore, kindly advice as to whether the employees serving for more than 5 years are eligible for Gratuity. Kindly advice. Look forward to receiving valuable advice/clarification

Best regards,

Kalyani KHS

Yes, employees providing continuous service for not less than five years will be entitled to gratuity under the Payment of Gratuity Act.
Check my labour law blog at www.labourlawhub.com

Namskar my name is Mr Veer saini Question 1 if Ram salary Basic DA30000 HRA12000 Con8000 SA10000 Gross Salary 50000M is total attendance of Mr Ram 14 days of feb 17 what will be payable salary of the monthBasic DA HRA Con SA Gross Salary M Question 2 is HRA part always fix or depend on working Days Question 3 If Ram working only one day in feb 17 month what will be gross salary
Dear Friends,
It was mentioned by me in my post dated 01.06.2013 (#2) that the Gratuity Act 1972 is not applicable to public and charitable trust as per S.V.S. Agarwala v K.L.. Agarwala 1996 Lab IC 797 (Cal).
Our friend Advocate Ritesh Maity on 11.05.2016 did respond to Kalyani KHS (#12) who was working with public charitable trust that he / she is entitled to Gratuity. Advocate Ritesh Maity had given his blog to refer /check but I could not found any thing in it.
Today when I was browsing on gratuity applicability to charitable trust, I came to know that POG Act is applicable to Trusts and Societies.
I thereby stand corrected my statement which says that the Gratuity Act 1972 is not applicable to public and charitable trust.
The Central Govt. by SO No. 2218 dated 22.08.1997 under section 1(3)(C) of the POG Act had issued following Notification:
In exercise of powers conferred by clause (c) of sub clause (3) of section 1 of POG Act 1972, the Central Govt. hereby specifies the trust or societies registered under Societies Registration Act 1860 or under any other law with respect of societies for the time being in force in any State, in which 10 or more persons are employed or were employed for wages on any day of the preceding 12 months as a class of establishments to which the said Act shall apply with effect from the date of publication of this notification in the official Gazette.
I have not come across the publication of this notification in the official Gazette. I came across a new article in Business Standard dated 26.02.2013 which states Gratuity Act To Cover Societies And Trusts. It further states that the notification to this effect was issued yesterday.

pls sir,
Charitabile Trust format in tamil pdf format

Is Religious & Charitable Trust cover under Minimum Wage Act or Not?
If your religious or charitable trust is running an activity which is declared as a scheduled employment under Minimum Wages Act,certainly, those who do that work should be paid remuneration as per that Minimum Wages notification. Now you are requested to read the entire posts also.
hello
i am working in a social club registered under charitable trust , i am working here from last 5 years , am i eligible to recieve gratuity and yearly bonus from my employer, my organization CA says charitable trust body are exempted from giving bonuses, but they are giving PF and ESIC, please guide me

Your club is running an activity and fee is collected from the members or others who get the facility in the club. Moreover, the employees are paid salaries. As such they cannot say that Payment of Bonus Act or Payment of Gratuity Act are not applicable to them. Certainly, both these Acts are applicable to an establishment having a prescribed number of employees, say 10 in the case of Gratuity and 20 in the case of Bonus, but an establishment which is covered by EPF & MP Act should certainly be under the cover of these two Acts because PF Act is applicable to an establishment having 20 employees. However, bonus is payable to an employee whose salary is not more than Rs 21000 per month.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™