[email protected]
Finance Manager
Jeevarathnam
Sr. Manager Hr/admin
Snsitaram
Agm (p&a)
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear all,
This is about Earned Leave/PL.
After completion of 240 days will get 16 PL s as per our company leave policy. if an employee wants to apply for leave can she/he use Earned leave (EL)?
How many Earned leaves(EL) /Previlege leaves can avail to take leave at a time in a month.
encashment of EL done on what basis? is it encashed on Basic pay /Net Pay?
if encashment is on Net pay/Basic how it is calculated ( Current year pay?)
Please Share your knowledge.
Thanks
aneetha

From India, Secunderabad
Hi Aneetha
1) If an employee wants to apply for leave can she/he use Earned leave (EL)?
Ans: Yes Any employee who are eligible for EL/PL can avail those benefits.
2) How many Earned leaves(EL) /Previlege leaves can avail to take leave at a time in a month?
Ans: There is no any limit for EL. Only CL has limit of max. of 2 days in a row. All the eligible EL/PL shall be availed in one.
3) Encashment of EL done on what basis? Is it Encashed on Basic pay /Net Pay?
Ans: Encashment of EL is done on the available balance leaves. EL Encashment shall be based on the Basic wages or on the gross wages. Once again depends on the Company Policy
4) If encashment is on Net pay/Basic how it is calculated ( Current year pay?)
Ans: In any EL is not encashed then the same shall be carry forwarded to the next calendar year. Once again clear policy should be framed and the same shall be followed to all the employees.
Hope your doubts are clear

From India, Bangalore
As mentioned by Jeevarathanam if you have leave policy the entire query of yours will be answered within the policy itself.
From India, Ahmadabad
There is small condition in Factories Act, that not to use more than three times a year. Of course, normally we may not insist for it.
You may have your policy defining number times, leave accumulation (Factories Act allows 30 days), rules of encashment etc.
At all times please see that it will not inconsistent with statutory provisions.

From India, Hyderabad
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™