J & K Provident Fund - CiteHR
Korgaonkar K A
Ba,llb,mpm,dir&pm,dll&lw,d.cyber
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi Freinds,
Pls clarify me that if any Contractor doesnt have any Registered Office in Jammu, then is there any restriction them to obtain a Code???
Also let me know is there any provision to deduct PF for J & K contractual workers anywhere in India.
If possible pls provide me the Mannual of PF Act J & K.
Thanks & Regards,
A.Krishna Prassad
New Delhi.
Community Prime Sponsors
FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS.
Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA.
Dear Krishna Prassad ji,
As rightly answered by Varghese ji, the provisions of EPF&MP Act 1952 does not apply to J&K. However, in J&K similar enactment is there to my knowledge. You are requested to go through it. In this forum you may not get much information on it.
Any member of this forum aware of the enactment in J&K, is requested to share.
Dear All,
Thanks for your valuable feedback...Still I have one more query that if we are remitting the existing contribution in EPFO, then is there any feasibility to transfer the contribution to J & K PF department.
Pls clarify,
Regards,
Krishna Prassad.A
New Delhi
Dear Krishna Prassad ji,
As rightly answered by Varghese ji, the provisions of EPF&MP Act 1952 does not apply to J&K. However, in J&K similar enactment is there to my knowledge i.e. "The Jammu and Kashmir Employees Provident Fund Act, 1961". You shall apply for Registration under the provisions of The Jammu and Kashmir Employees' Prvodient Funds Act, 1961 at Jammu and deduction be made accordingly and contribution of PF for J & K contractual workers shall be deposited at Jammu and Kashmir only.
Thanks & Regards
The EPF scheme para 57 allows only transfer from one a/c to another in the same scheme or to an exempted est: having its own Fund.For the query of Mr Krishnaprasad the authorities under J&K Act to be consulted.
Varghese Mathew
9961266966
Hi,
In Jammu and Kashmir there is another PF act and scheme is applicable called The Jammu and Kashmir Employees Provident Fund Act, 1961 and Scheme 1961.
every establishment who had 10 or more Employees need to get PF code. (w.e.f 25 Oct 12)
Pension contribution is included in the scheme.
12% from employee and Employer is to be deducted and submitted.
for more details you can send me mail in Citehr.
Dear All we have taken PF code in Himachal Pradesh under EPF & MP Act, 1952, now we have opened branch office in J&K. so do we need to apply for separate code there under J&K EPF&MP Act, 1961??
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™