QUERIES
Dear Seniors,
We are getting Rs. 1500.00 per month as Salary Compnent Washing Allowance
Is this amount is tax free as per income tax/
What is the upper income tax free limit of Washing Allowance ?
Thanks in anticipation....!!!

17th April 2013 From India, Pune

PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION:
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
K C S Kutty
Labour Laws
Ankita.sharma475
Hr Executive
+1 Other

Dear Prashant, Pl read Section 10(14)(i) and Rule 2 BB of Income Tax Act 1961 to know about the exemptions of allowances and give the reply ( your opinion) to us. Regards, K C S Kutty
18th April 2013 From India, Madras
Any allowance is exempted only to the extent of actual expenditure incurred for the purpose for which it is given.
As far as I know, if you are required to wear a certain type of uniform while at work, then only you are entitled for washing allowance exemption.If you wear routine clothes at work, washing allowance is not deductible.
regards,
Kamal
19th April 2013 From India, Pune
Except travel allowance of Rs. 800 per month, all other amounts of monthly allowance is taxable. Reimbursement of washing expenses would be exempt.
I think the only other allowance that is tax free to certain extent is education allowance.
22nd April 2013 From India, Mumbai
I think the only other allowance that is tax free to "certain extent" is education allowance. Please may i know what do you mean by "certain extent" here.
23rd April 2013 From India, Gurgaon
Certain extent means that there is a cap on the amount.
For example transport allowance is exempt for up to rs. 800 per month. Beyond that it is taxable. Education allowance used to be tax free for rs. 500 per month per child. I am told it has been increased, but I have not had time to verify the current limit.

23rd April 2013 From India, Mumbai
Dear all,
Client having Washing Allowance wage component in monthly regular salary is stored in Infotype 0008. The allowance amount is fixed @ Rs.1000/- every month , No matter of employee's grade and level. In Form 16 Rs.12000/ -per annum should be exempted under Sec 10
16th May 2017 From India, Ajmer
Please login to participate in this discussion or start your own. Create Account





About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network

All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Community