ESI Benefit For Parents After Marriage???????????? - CiteHR
Octavious
Hr Manager
ChaitaliS
Senior Executive - Hr
Bagema
Hr-manager
Amith R Murthy
Hr Executive
Skchadha
Service
Swati14111
Employee
Maheswara Rao Chaduvula
Sr. Manager - Hr

Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Hai every one
One of my colleague's doubt is that can her parents be covered under ESI benefit. Her husband has covered his parents. The thing is that they all are staying together and her parents are dependent on her.
Guide me please
Any clause for this?????
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi, I think she can cover her parents. Would like to get views from senior members. Amit Seth can you please help us out in this matter. Regards Amith R.
I think she can cover her parents as well....ESIC doesnt allow siblings for coverage...Parents are allowed...
as she is married...not sure about the same..
Amit Sheth - You have got good hold on ESIC-PF issues...Please guide on this matter......Good issue has been raised by Bagema
Regards,
Chaitali
DEAR
DEPENDANT PARENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO GET BENEFIT UNDER ESI ACT AS THEY COME UNDER THE DEFINITION OF FAMILY UNDER SECTION 2 SUB SECTION 11 OF THE ACT.IN CASE OF ANY QUARY PL CONTACT ME
CHADHA
9814010927
I too know that. But as she is married and still do her parents come under Dependents. As in the section it is mentioned only Dependent Parents. It is not clear about my doubts. Thank you.
DEAR
IF THE PARENTS OF THE EMPLOYEE WHETHER MARRIED OR UNMARRIED ARE FULLY DEPENDENT ON HIM THEY COME UNDER THE DEFINITION OF FAMILY AND ARE ENTITLED TO GET MEDICAL BENEFITS.THE ONLY QUESTION IS THAT THEY SHOULD BE DEPENDENT ON HIM NOTHING ELSE.FOR MORE INFORMATION YOU CAN CONTACT ESI OFFICE.THERE IS NO MORE CLARIFICATION IN ESI ACT ITSELF.
CHADHA
Hai chadha,
You are right, the clause is that if parents are dependents of the earnings of the insured employee the said parents are covered under ESI ACT for the purpose of extending medical benefits.
Maheswara Rao.CH
09848308694
Hi Bagema,
I have the answer for your question. Even the married woman can cover the dependent parents of her, i have got this clarified from the ESI manager so according to him parents of both man and woman are covered under ESI provided they are dependents more importantly the marriage factor doesn't come into the picture. Any more clarifications on this topic, if yes lets have it and if no still lets have it some discussions going on such topics. Keep Posting.........
Regards
Amith R.
HI
AS PER LEGAL TERMINOLOGY THE TERM "DEPENDANT" MEANS ANY PERSON WHO DEPENDS ON THE OTHER FOR HIS OR HER BASIC NEEDS AND WANTS.
IN YOUR CASE, THE EMPLOYEE CAN GIVE ESIC BENEFIT TO HER PARENTS AS THEY ARE DEPENDANT ON HER.
AS FAR AS HER HUSBAND IS CONCERNED, TILL TO THIS DATE UNDER NO LAW OF INDIA HAS THE HUSBAND BEEN SEEN AS A DEPENDANT ON WIFE, BECAUSE THE INDIAN SOCIETY IS EVERY CLEAR THAT THE HUSBAND IS THE PROVIDER, AND THE ONUS OF CARE OF WIFE IS ON HUSBAND AND NOT VICE-VERSA.
SO ASK YOUR EMPLOYEE TO GO AHEAD.
THANK YOU
OCTAVIOUS
i am recently married. can i use this benefits for my in-laws? my wife parents? will they cover under this scheme?
Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™