PF Mandatory For The Employee On Contract - 60 Yrs Age? - CiteHR
Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Dear Varghese ji,
It was an opportunity for me to read the Para 26 again.
I have not came across such provision stating - once the PF is settled on retirement, person can not be a member of PF again. In my view, person can be a member of PF even his account is settled on retirement.
However, once member applies for monthly pension, he can not be a member of pension scheme again.
Once can differ me with support.
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Vaeghese ji,
Once again I have to correct myself. What you said is correct. But it is not in Para 26.
Para 2(f) of the scheme defines 'excluded employee' means:
(i) an employee who, having been a member of Fund, withdrew the full amount of his accumulations on retirement after 55 or on taking employment abroad.
(ii)an employee with salary exceeds 6500/- pm at the beginning of his employment. And
(iii) an apprentice.
Thanks again for your posting.
Dear Usha

An employee whether contractual or otherwise is required compulsorily to be a member of PF irrespective of his age. Please note that the contract employees are not excluded in the definition of employee as given in sec. 2(f) of the PF Act.

However, if you go through the provisions of the PF scheme, there is a provision under para 2(f) in which the excluded employee has been defined. Mr. Varghesema thew and Mr.Kargaonkar ji has explained in details about the provision which will help you to decide whether the concerned employee is an excluded one or not under the provisions of the PF Act/ Scheme.

I would like to point out one more thing; in case you find that the concerned employee is a excluded employee , please obtained his PF clearance details with supporting evidence and keep it in your records and also obtain a letter from the concerned employee declaring that he has crossed the age of 55 years and has taken his full amount of PF accumulation in the fund as per clause (a) or (c), as the case may be, and not willing to be a member of PF. Keep this in your records for future reference; this may be required by the Authorities at the time of inspection etc.

Pkjain
dear ushaji,,
good morning,,
once member become epf member than payment of epf is mandatory,,but if member withdraw his epf amt & he rejoin at basic salary more than 6500 than pf deduction is not mandatory

What about a candidate joining an organization - may be aged lesser than 50 years with a basic salary say of Rs. 6600/- (who has never been a member of PF earlier or withdrew all his EPF benefits) ?
V. Balaji
Dear Balaji,
If a person never been a member of EPF or withdrew all his EPF benefits and joins an employment at salary above Rs. 6500/-, he has an option to become a member of EPF or not. Such person is an 'excluded employee' within the meaning under Para 2(f)(ii).
Thanks Mr. Kargaonkar, But PF Act is not clear on this. Do we have any document or any sanctity in support of this claim? If so, it would be nice to have one to substantiate this. V. Balaji
Dear Members, Can anybody else from forum explain the Act on the issue raised by our friend Balaji?
Dear Mr.Korgaonkar, You have already cleared his doubt by mentioning the" Para 2 (f)(ii)" of PF Act in your post. reg, Anirudh
Sorry to differ with you seniors
After 58 years if Employer and Employee both agree to dedcuct PF they can go on otherwise there is no compulsion to deduction PF after 58 years, in my firm we usually ask employee to resign and rejoin next day if employee completes 58 years of age.
If the both agreed 24% contribution will go to Employee Provident Fund.
Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™