Dixonjose02
Sr. Hr Manager
+3 Others

Thread Started by #Nikhil1986

Hello Everyone,
Can anyone shed some light on the applicability of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 r/w Food Safety and Standards (Licensing) Regulations, 2011. The said act has a provision regarding repealing the Food Adulteration Act and various other food production/processing related legislations.
Whether the licensing requirements under the 2011 regulation applicable to the canteens operable in the factories?
Thanks and Regards,
Nikhil
7th January 2013 From India, Udaipur
Dear Mr.Nikhil,
In regard to your query, we can confirm that all canteens or catering units come under the preview of the Food Safety and Standards Act Rules and Regulations and more specifically they have to register/take licence whatever the case is depends on petty or large units, but have to register atleast.
Hope we have given some light on the subject.
Thanks.
Rajan Nijhawan
ILBCO INDIA
1562, Church Road,
Kashmere Gate,
Delhi – 110006 (INDIA)
Ph: 011-23869939; 23860348
M : 9540551212; 9310551212
Website: INTERNATIONAL LAW BOOK COMPANY -- ILBCO INDIA (ilbco)
Portal : SUPREME COURT OF INDIA CASELAW
E-mail :
ILBCO is dealing in Food Safety Laws, Labour Laws, Drug Laws, Environment Laws, Consumer Protection Laws, Legal Metrology Laws
13th September 2013 From India, Delhi
Hi, This License should be taken by the contractor of the canteen owner or principal employer himself. Please confirm.
29th May 2014 From India, Mumbai
Rekha,
The Food licence is to be obtained by the Canteen operator only in his name, not by the company where the canteen is situated.
Further, the license is to be obtained only for the place / premises where the food is prepared / cooked, etc & not for the place where it is being served (if the two places are different). Now a days, in many companies, there is no internal kitchen; the food is prepared in a common kitchen outside by the contractor & then it food is served at the canteen premises of the establishment; In such a case, the licence is to be obtained only for the premises where the food is prepared/ cooked.
29th May 2014 From India, Mumbai
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™