When Pf Is Eligible If Gross Is Minimum & Maximum As 6500 To 15000 Is It Right Or Wr - CiteHR
Ashoknegidi
Training Operations - Csr
AK CHANDOK
Epf & Esi Matters
Vishwanathsavula
Human Resources
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Respected,
Sir /Madam
With greetings I m Hari Om Jha want some info regarding PF
Q-1 When the PF deduct from salary whose salary be minimum (---------) or Maximum (----------) ?
as i learn in an Organization during my Training here no one deduct PF.
Q-2 PF is not necessary to deduct ?

1. All are eligible to allow pf deduction max limit is 6500/-PM of basic salary. even they are getting more have to be deduct on 6500/- 2. Yes its mandatory
HI, Whose basic salary is more than 6500/- can get exempted by submitting form11. Regards vishwanath
Dear All,
EPF deductions @ 12% from the wages up to 6500 of an employee is compulsory and there is an option of an employee that he can be excluded from the Act if the wages at the time of joining if more than 6500
For more details contact Vaipav Consultants, 09962113555

I will suggest to pl. go through the definitions given under Para-2 (f) of the EPF Scheme for exact meaning of such legal matters.
In simple words , it can be said that a person whose basic pay at the time of joining in a covered estt. is upto Rs.6500 or if he is already a member of EPF by virtue of his earlier employment, is statutorily a member.But In case his basic pay is more than Rs 6500 at the time of joining ,he may become a member with mutual consent of employer if he was not a member earlier in his previous employment.
In case the wages exceed Rs.6500 during regular course of employment, employer may restrict deductions upto statutory limit of Rs. 6500.
A K CHANDOK
RPFC (Retd.)
<link no longer exists - removed>

A person who was already contributed for EPF joined in a new concern his membership starts from day one and he can get his P F accumulations of earlier company to the present EPF account number. If he has not contributed for P F contributions in earlier company and at the joining in new concern his PF wages (all components of salary except HRA) exceeds 6500 he can be excluded for the Act if he is willing. If he wants to contribute the employer can deduct the contributions by restircting 6500 (present wage limit).
J Vaikunth
Vaipav Consultants
09962113555

Hi Iam tirumala, here i have a question that if we exceeds 6500/- salary then how can we show him as a PF holder. I want in detail.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™