Bijay_majumdar
Freelancer In Hr &indirect Taxes For
Sumitk.saxena
Service/manager-hr
Ashoknegidi
Training Operations - Csr
NPMB
Accountant, Hr & Ir Handling
Korgaonkar K A
Ba,llb,mpm,dir&pm,dll&lw,d.cyber
Raj Kumar Hansdah
Shrm, Od, Hrd, Pms
Loginmiracle
Consultant & G.m.
Pkjain62
Service As Dgm-hr/legal
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
If an employee once crosses the max salary limit for PF deduction (Rs 6500) can we stop his pf deductions? Some such employees have come to me with a request to stop deduction their pf if possible.
From India, Delhi
No..It can not be stopped even if the basic pay exceeds Rs.6500/pm.But you can restrict the EPF wage (Basic +DA) to Rs.6500 for PF treatment even if the actual basic + DA is more than Rs.6500/PM
From India, Chandigarh
Ones member become "epf" member its not possible to stop deduct epf till he resigned the job. If u want to stop to deduct epf than ones fill up resignation form from member & fill up pf withdrawl form than after member join same establishment & salary >6500 than u will stop deduct epf..
From India, Surat
Dear Pradyumna PF once started ..cant be stopped... PF is mandatory for company more than 20 employees..
From India, Mumbai
Hi, You can deduct Rs. 780/- even the basic is exceeding the Rs. 6500/-. For further information, do let me know.
From India, Hyderabad
-----
Hi Pradyumna,
With ref. to your Quote, the Rs.6500/- is "NOT" based on SALARY.
Note – If the BA+DA are more than Rs.6500/-, then the calculation for AC 1 (employer Share only) and AC 10 is as follows.
6500 x 3.67 i.e. 239
6500 x 8.33% i.e. 541 common for all salary, which are above Rs.6500.

From India, Tirunelveli
Ones member become "epf" member its not possible to stop deduct epf till he resigned the job. If u want to stop to deduct epf than ones fill up resignation form from member & fill up pf withdrawl form than after member join same establishment & salary >6500 than u will stop deduct epf..
BREAK IN SERVICE AT LEAST 3 MONTH(NOT SHOW SALARY IN SALARY REGISTER ONLY CASH PAYMENT IN THIS PERIOD) FOR THOSE MEMBER WHO NOT WANT TO DEDUCT PF FROM THEIR SALARY,THAN AFTER REJOIN THAT MEMBER ON SALARY REGISTER WITHOUT DEDUCT PF.

From India, Surat
Mr. Chirag shaha
If a member’s age is 25 years and suppose he resigned from the services (for getting the benefit as suggested by you) what would be procedure and entitlement for getting the withdrawal of full accumulation of PF, specially keeping in view the provisions/ procedure laid down in the Para 69 (1) (a) of the employees’ Provident Fund Scheme, 1952 which allow for full withdrawal only at the age of 55 years(except in special circumstances ). should he has to wait or can withdraw the amount ?
Is the practice suggested by you legally tenable ?? Can a employer pay salary through cash voucher without deduction of PF even for one day??
In which Sec/Para of the Scheme three months waiting period has been described. Would you please enlighten us in this regard.
Thanks
Pkjain

From India, Delhi
OK
PK Jain
1st your do not have to wait for 55th birthday to withdraw your EPF as read in Para 69 1 (e) & 2.
now about the legality of the suggestion given above is that they are not legal.
question of three months wait is not right, it is two months (Para 69 (2)(e)).
Stay Cool,
Atom

From India, Phagwara
Dear Members,
Here I have a doubt. Suppose an employee coming under PF scheme is drawing salary (Basic Pay+DA) more than 12,000/- and the employer is deducting PF contribution @ 12% of Rs.12,000/- Employer is also contributing equal amount to his PF Account. But now the employer wish to restrict the contributions only to the statutory limit of Rs.6,500/- Is it possible, is there any problem. Kindly clarify.
Peethambaran

From India, Kochi

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™