Hi.This is Pushpa. I am transferring my pf account to the present co. i come to know that pf can be transferred easily by filling form 13. But is it compulsory is it form 13 also needs my previous employer signature & seal on that? Pl help?
From India, Bangalore

Get a holistic view of Project Management that would cover modern tools & techniques →
Promoted: XLRI - Executive Development Program in Project Management for Senior Professionals (Explore Course)
Yes pushpa it is mandatory that your previous employer affix its stamp on it .........................
From India, Delhi
Dear Puspa,
Unless the company is closed every company is liable to sign the PF withdrawal or transfer form of all employees.
It is the duty of the employer under the Act & Scheme to help Employees' Provident Fund organisation to settle the Provident Fund dues of his employees. He has to complete the prescribed application within 5 days of receipt [para72(5)] forms & hand over it to the member when he leaves the service. When a member finds difficult to get the form attested by the employer, he can get the attestation of any of the following officer & send to the Provident Fund office
Manager of a bank.
By any gazetted officer.
Member of the Central Board of Trustees./ committee/ Regional Committee (Employees'
Provident Fund Organization).
Magistrate/ Post/ Sub Post Master/ President of Village Panchayat/ Notary Public.
but only when the previous employer is not signing the form you can go ahead with above attestation.

From India, Mumbai
Hi All,
I think we are giving a wrong information about transfer of PF to Pushpa. In case of transfer of Funds, you only need to submit Form 13 along with the Form 5 of present employer and Form 5 & Form 10 of previous employer. Form 5 of previous employer indicates about your joining in that organisation and Form 10 indicates about your leaving.
Form 5 is required from present employer to indicate about your joining with the information of your Account Number etc.
So, in this case you need not to go to your previous employer to get Form 13 signed. You only ask your previous employer to send your form 5 & 10.
Rgds
Shailesh Srivastava

From India, Delhi
yes i agree to shailesh srivastava it is the correct one no need to get previous employer sign
From India, Tirunelveli
previous employer\'s signature is must on following forms.
1. form 3A
and
2. Breaks
Form 13R and above two forms were must to submitted to pf regional/Sub reginal office.
regards,
G ANANDA RAJU
RAMOJI GROUP

From India, Eluru
Dear Pushpa,
Greetings for the day!
As per EPFO's procedure for transferring of pf account, FORM 13 of PF member should be seal & signed by the present employer only after verification of the input DATAs. The FORM 13 was forwarded by the present employer to the concern PF office for necessary processing.
Previous employer's signature & seal on the FORM 13 is not require/compulsory.

From India, Sirohi
i have some questions pertaining to the transfer of PF,.
a)what are the forms(numbers )to be filled along with Form #13.
b)What are the forms need to get from pervious & current organisation while filling PF form #13.
c)To whom the form should be submitted after filling current employer or previous employer or directly need to handover PF office by the employee.

From India, Hyderabad
dear
regarding the pf trasfer, do not to be confused at all.
there is no need to signature from previous employer.
any fellow have any confusion may kindly go through the p.f. act and rules.
do not confused
regards
rkp

From India, New Delhi
Hi,
I'm Anil, I have apply PF transfer online and I submitted the documents downloaded from EPF website to the Present organization duly self attesting the hard copies. Subsequently my Present organization have digitally signed and forwarded to EPF. But in website it showing Previous employer authentication pending.
Please confirm whether previous employer authentication is compulsory or Present employers authentication is enough for transfering the account from previous employer to the present employer.
Regards,
Anil

From India, New Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server