DilipSN
Labour Law Consulting & Outsourcing
Korgaonkar K A
Ba,llb,mpm,dir&pm,dll&lw,d.cyber
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All,
Please clarify to me on PF applicability, if salaries (basic+DA) more than 6500/- is the employee compulsory for applicable for PF or choice to applicable ?
If not to applicable. Please attach the G.O Copy ?

From India, Hyderabad
Hi Friend
If Basic+DA consolidated is more than 6500/- even Rupee one, you have choice to give benefit or not as it is not compulsory subject to employee should not covered under PF previously in any previous employers.
Regards,
N. Dilip
Mumbai

From India, Mumbai
Dear Ksrinivasumba & Dear Mandardhawale,
You will get the answer from Para 26 (6) of the scheme which is given as under:
"Notwithstanding any thing contained in this para, an officer not below the rank of APFC may, on joint request in writing, of any employee to which this scheme applies and his employer, enroll such employee as a member or allow him to contribute more than Rs. 6500 of his pay pm if he is already a member of Fund and thereupon such employee shall be entitled to the benefits and shall be subject to the conditions of the Fund, provided that the employer gives an undertaking in writing that he shall pay the admn charges payable and shall comply with all statutory provisions in respect of such employee."

From India, Mumbai
Hi Friend
If Basic+DA consolidated is more than 15000/- even Rupee one, you have choice to give benefit or not as it is not compulsory subject to employee should not covered under PF previously in any previous employers.
Regards,

From India, Chennai
Dear All,
Please clarify to me on PF applicability, if salaries (basic+DA) more than 15000/- is the employee compulsory for applicable for PF or choice to applicable ?
If not to applicable. Please attach the G.O Copy ?

From India, Chennai
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™