PF Deduction - Pf Deductions [Thread 43096] - CiteHR
Bhushan Dahanukar
Service - Hr Professional
Shaunak_aus82
Hr & Industrial Relations
Srihari_rao
Senior Assistant
Santoshloke2002
Sr. Payroll Executive

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Sir, IF any employee don’t want PF deduction from his/her salary then can we do? Regards, Santosh.
Dear Friend,
Kindly click on the following link, it will give you some required information,
https://www.citehr.com/search_new.ph...tion&submit=Go
https://www.citehr.com/search_new.php?q=PF&submit=Go
Pls let me know was this information useful,,
If not let me try out more & give information,,,,
In CiteHR you will get A to Z information on HR…..
Regards
M. Peer Mohamed Sardhar
093831 93832

Dear Sender,
I had seen that mr. Peer Sardar never advice to anyone. He just pass info to refer the site.
As per PF rules, if employees salary beyond Rs. 6500/- he may not cover under PF. In your orgs. if you are deducting PF to all employees includes those salary beyond rs. 6500/- then you deduct salary from everybody salary.
if any employee donot want PF deduction, you may put him on Retainership basis. He need not contribute Pf from his monthly fees.
regs,
Bhushan

Dear Santosh,
if the employee's Basic Pay+D.A. is above Rs.6500-/, the employee has the option to take exemption from contributing towards PF.
But it is always better to contribute in PF as you will get interest of 8.5% p.a. and you can get the income tax exemption for the amount you contribute.
regards,
srihari rao

Dear Santosh,
For all the employees who earn less than Rs. 6500/- salary per month, it is compulsory for them to have PF contribution.
Employees getting salary of more than Rs. 6500/- have an option of contributing to the fund.
It is always advisable to have PF contribution because not only do you get a full tax exemption (I guess, under Section 10 of Income Tax Act 1961) but PF membership also helps you to have a lot many benefits like Loan for marriage, disablement benefit etc.
You may think of the pros & cons and decide.
Regards,
Shaunak Marulkar

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™