Dear Friends,
Can someone pls clear me ... how many days we have to take in a year to calculate the leave with wages...
Ex:
2011
365 days
365/20 = 18 days
or
240 days (excluding Sundays and festival holidays)
240/20 = 15 days
thanks
shivam

From India, New Delhi

Foundation, advanced and integrative courses in the area of marketing for executives →
Promoted: Program in Marketing & Sales Management from IIM Kozhikode (Explore Course)
dear members will somebody please elaborate on this..what is 20 in the above exam. and howmany sundays and public holidays do we take into account
From India, Khopoli
Dear Mr.Bhupendra,
Factroy Acts says eligibility for leave for a adult workers that One leave for Every 20 Days of work, afrer working 240 days in previouse calender year.
But if he joins after Jan month then the calculation is on prorata basis.if he has worked atleast 2/3 of the total working days for him.
Mangesh Wakodkar
Aurangabad

From India, Pune
Dear Member, please suggest me that as per factory act, to maintain form no. 18 leave with wages register is compulsory ? and how can calculate leave ?
From India, Ahmadabad
Dear,
As per the factory act 1948, Leave will be calculated for 1 Leave for every 20 days working. 240 working days will result approximate 15 days leave but the working should be previous year. Means You need to first Work for actual 240 days and then you can enjoy the same.
Read the Factory Act 1948, Section 52, - weekly holidays
section 53 - C/Off
Section 78 - Annual Leave with wages.
Tejas Chikshe
Asst. Manager (HR & Admin)

From India, Mumbai
Dear Shivam,
As per Factories Act, Leave with Wages need to be calculated on working days and Paid Holidays (e.g. 26 Janauary, 15 August, Labour Day & Gandhi Jayanti). i.e. (Working day+PH) / 20.
working days + PH (365-52)= 305
Leave = 305 / 20
Leave = 15 days
Regards,
Avinash K.

From India, Mumbai
Dear Sir,
A Workman ha joined on 25th May 2013. He has worked 155 days till 31st Dec 2013. As per Factories Act 1948 he is entitled for 8 days leave.
My question is when he will get the leave - "from 1st Jan 2014" or "completion of one year of service , i,e, 25th May 2014" ?
Thanks/Regards
Asish Chakraborty

From India, Ahmadabad
Dear all seniors,
i have one query that if a workmen complete his 240 days in a year and in next year he worked for 200 days in full year may he entitled for 10 days i.e 200/20 or not pl reply it is urgent
regards.

From India, Kalka

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server