Notice Period & One Year Clause - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
I am working In a MNC company from last 10 months. Now I want to resign but
In our company we have to give 3 month notice period as well as we have to complete
One year duration otherwise we have to pay 3 months salary in lieu of the same.
I want to know that both the notice period & one year clause are applicable on employee.
In this case how I can relieve from my existing company.

hi, check your offer letter. Is there any clauses mentioned. Do you have bond with company?
NO, they have only mentioned
You shall have to serve with the Company at least for one year from the
date of joining, unless your service is terminated by the Company. If you leave
the employment prior to completion of one year, on your own accord or create
circumstance to terminate your service prior to completion of one year, you
shall have to pay an amount equivalent to three (3) month's salary as indicated
in clause 2.1 above, payable to you as compensation for each month, to the
Company by way of damages as the Company had to incur the expenses on
you before you applied for the job.

also mentioned teh following points.
TERMINATION OF CONTRACT
3.1 Except in the event of a breach of the terms of your appointment,
misconduct or wilful default on your part, in which case the Company has
the right to terminate your employment forthwith without notice or pay in
lieu of notice.
(a) Before completion of your six months of the service, your
employment may be terminated by either party giving the other
not less than one months' notice in writing and either party shall
have the option to pay salary in lieu of any required period of
notice.
After completion of six months of the service, your employment
may be terminated by either party giving the other not less than
three months' notice in writing and either party shall have the
option to pay salary in lieu of any required period of notice.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™