Smbhappy
Finance, Hr, Sectarial Practices, Law And
RenukaMeera@gmail.com
Chief Executive Officer
Pujaluck@yahoo.com
Training Manager

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
I would like to know that as to what my company has to do to come into corporate or personality development training; as we are already registered as business consultants?
We as a company are looking forward to coming into the training business and want to know what all procedures need to be followed and how to become a certified training firm.

From United States, Cambridge
Dear Friend,
Kindly elaborate, whether your business organisation is partnership firm/ private limited company/ public limited company orelse...
If your company is private or public limited company, kindly check with your Memorandum of the Company, whether you have this clause of business in your main objects. If not your Memorandum should be altered. For that you can approach a Company Secretary who would assist in altering the same.
If partnership firm, you have to add additional business clause in the deed as addendum to the earlier deed.
With Regards,
C.Renuka

From India, Madras
Dear Ms. C. Renuka,
Thanks for your reply Ma'am and as i have confirmed we have the clause in our memorandum that we can add additional business in our company a we are private limited company which is already registered, so could you please confirm that if there is any legalities and certification required to start up as training provider too along with our current businesses. and if there is any certification required what could be the best options for the company to choose from.
Thanks & Regards,
P A

From United States, Cambridge
Dear Friend,
As your Company is a Private limited company, you no need to get approval from anyone to start the new business. Only thing you have to do is to have Board Meeting and draft a resolution mentioning about the new business proposal and approve the same in the meeting and get signature from all directors attending the meeting and have that for your record.
Other than this you have to register with Service Tax department as your business comes under Service Tax net. If you already have service tax registration, now that also no need to do. Even, service tax registration is not required now, if your business is small level.
With Regards,
C.Renuka

From India, Madras
You have to do the company law compliance by filing the mandatory returns too in this regard.
From India, Chandigarh
Dear Friend,
Please refer, Section 149, Companies Act, 1956, a private limited company is not in need to any other compliance to start a new business, except the Board Meeting. Contrary views solicited.
With Regards,
C.Renuka

From India, Madras
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™