Thread Started by #tejaschikshe123

I m working with one of the pharmaceutical Company; here we have Union of "Akhil Bhartiya Chhava Sangh"; at the time of formation of the union the union had only 7 employees. after formation of the union in few months one of the Union employee had died. all employees are on the company roll (permanent employees); now the situation is only 6 are there.. so, my question is, IS THIS UNION VALID? because as per trade union Act, 1926 Union should have minimum 7 people... so, please clear my doubt.
8th February 2012 From India, Mumbai
What is the total number of employees in the Company at the time the Union was registered? Is your Union a unit of the Union referred to in your post? What is the date of registration of the Union?
9th February 2012 From India, Madras
Section 9-A of the Trade Union Act says that a registered Trade Union should always maintain the minimum number of members like 10% of the workmen or 100 workers whichever is less, subject to a minimum of seven persons who are employees of the establishment. That means if the number falls down to six, the registration will be cancelled. Section 10 (c) says that registration will be cancelled if the trade union ceases to have requisite number of members. That means the trade union in your establishment will cease to exist.
Regards,
Madhu.T.K
9th February 2012 From India, Kannur
To Madhu, What documents to be done from H.R. to union secretory to show the union that said union has less then 7 members hence, unrecognised.
9th February 2012 From India, Ahmadabad
Trade Union recognition and registration are two different things. Registration is granted and withdrawn by the Registrar of Trade Union and it has nothing to do with the employer. Therefore, if registration of trade union has to be cancelled, the company can only inform the Registrar and the rest should be taken by the latter. For informing the fall in the number of members, there is no format used.
I hope Shri. Harikrishnan shall be able to give more practical inputs in this matter.
Regards,
Madhu.T.k
9th February 2012 From India, Kannur
Dear Seniors
I am working in FMCG Sector. One of local ploitical leader is disturbing us through RTI Act, he is asking no. of questions to all government department against our organisation like PF, ESI, Factory Inspector, Polution department, DLC, etc. He has some personal interest for disturbing us. What should we do against that political leader.
Please give sugesstion.
Pooja
10th February 2012 From India, Jamshedpur
Who will inform (employer or TU office bearers) to registrar of TU that members fell down to 6.
What registrar of TU will do, how he will inform to employer & TU office beare that their union is cancelled.
For avoiding cancellation, if union member wanted to appoint 7th member, which actions they have to initiate.
Suppose 7th member is not recognized by the management what would be the repurcussions.
Please guide.
10th February 2012 From India, Pondicherry
Sec.10 of the Trade unions Act 1929 lays down the circumsrtances under which the registrar can cancell the registration of teh trade union.

1) he can cancel the registration on the application of the tarde union or

2)If the certificate of registration is obtained by fraud or mistake;or

3) If the trade union ceased to exist; or

4) If it contravened any provisions of the Act. or

5) If the trade union ceases to have requisite number of memebers.

In all the above circumstances, all but the last (no.5) will be relevant in your case. The question is whether the "requisite number of workmen" means the "seven members" required for making an application for registration or the minimum 10% or 100 workmen which a trade union should have as it's members as per sec.9-A of the Act. In my view, the requisite number of workmen refers to the stipulation of "10% or 100 workmen" which a trade union is required to maintain at "all times" as required under Sec.9-A of the Act. The emphasis is on the word "all times" mentioned under Sec.9-A. Thus a trade union at any point of time should have the aforesiad stipilated minimum (10% or 100 workmen) as it's memebers. Further the minimum seven memebers are required only to make an application for registration as per sec.4 of the Act.The word "all times" is not used with reference to this number of "seven workmen" who are required to make an application for registration. In my view , therefore if once a trade union was registered, if one of the seven men subsequently ceased to be member of the union eithr on account of death or resignation or otherwise, it does not render the registration in valid so long as the minimum10% or 100 workmen whichever is less continue to be the members of the union.

This is purely my interpretation.

B.Saikumar

HR & Labour Law Advisor

Mumbai

09930532927
10th February 2012 From India, Mumbai
No more comments but section 10 (c) may be interpreted correctly. It refers to cancellation of "registration" and as such the question of everlasting registration is not there like that of ESI or EPF coverage.
Regards,
Madhu.T.K
10th February 2012 From India, Kannur
can they add seventh members to their union.
14th August 2018 From India
At any time they can add members and without any limit.
29th August 2018 From India, Kannur
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™