Asudhir17
Agm Ehs And Project Management
Ajaygodhane
Safety Professional
Cghan
Consultant

Thread Started by #ajaygodhane

Dear All,
Can any body guide me on following:
1) what are the parameters to decide whether a company needs to install fire hydrant system within its premises or not.
2) if at all it is required to be installed then how to decide the capacity of reservoyer needed & pump required.
3) specialy for small companies with a total workers and staff members @ 50 no. and no explosive or hazardous materials are being used in operations.
Are there any std parameters on which it is decided??
please guide
regards
Ajay
28th January 2012 From India, Mumbai
Dear Sudhir, Thanks for quick responce I had some doubtes, as you said I sent a mail to you regarding the same pl check your rediff account. regards Ajay
28th January 2012 From India, Mumbai
Dear Ajay,
Please specify the following.
1. Builtup area of your plant.
2. Height of the building
The National Building Code is copy write and is 94MB size.
The details of columns in my earlier post are as follows.
Col 3 - Extinguisher
Col 4 - Hose reel
Col 5 - Dry Riser
Col 6 - Wet riser
Col 7 - Down Comer
Col 8 - Yard Hydrant
Col 9 - Automatic Sprinkler System
Col 10 - Manually operated electric Fire Alarm
Col 11 - Automatic Detection and Fire Alarm System
Col 12 - Underground Static Water Storage Tank
Col 13 - Terrace Tank
Col 14 - Fire Pump with min pr of 3.5 kg/sqcm at Terrace level
Col 15 - At terrace tank level min pr of 2.0 kg/sqcm
Hope your difficulty resolves now.
Regards, Sudhir
28th January 2012 From India, Nasik
Dear Sudhir Sir,
As per mfr 1963 section 71B
(2) In every factory adequate provision of water-supply for fire fighting shall be made and where the
amount of water required in litres per minute is 550 litres or more as calculated from the formula
mentioned below, power-driven trailer pumps of adequate capacity shall be provided and
maintained:-
Water required in litres per minute =A + B + C + D/20

where A,B,C,D is the floor area calculated in sq. mtrs.
Does this means that if the water required in lit/min after calculating by the given formula comes to less than 550 lit/min we dont need the hydrant system to be installed??
please guide
regards
ajay
2nd February 2012 From India, Mumbai
Dear Ajay,
The Factories Act is 1948 and MFR are 1963.
The Fire Act is 2008
The Fire Act over rules the MFR
I had asked the same question to Fire Department which they have clarified as above.
regards,
Sudhir
2nd February 2012 From India, Nasik
Can anybody guide about the clause or rules about the number of fire staircases (requirement & locations etc.)as per revised NBC of India. cghan
14th July 2017 From India, Thane
Dear all,
please provide the detail of all fire safety requirement .
with best regards
Sanjay
9911393943

29th September 2017 From India, New Delhi
Dear all,
please sent me NBC code 2016 .
regards
Sanjay

29th September 2017 From India, New Delhi
hi all,
Please send me fire pump ( jockey pump, main pump , DG pump ) details as per NBC .
with regards
Sanjay
7th October 2017 From India, New Delhi
What is the Minimum distance to be Maintained between fire hydrant header line and Industrial Building wall, any particular rule available
18th September 2018 From India, Bengaluru
Why fire hydrant pipeline are in red color , if there is any regulation given in indian factories act 1948 about fire hydrant pipeline...?
19th February 2019 From India
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™