Amit_goyal_2002
Sap Hr Professional
Arjun71
Accountant
Ksnraja
Service

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi, What is method of P F Calculation on leave encashment? Option 1. Should we deduct the PF on Basic+DA? Option 2. Should we deduct the PF on Gross Pay? Arjun
Hi Arjun, Naresh is right. It has to be deducted on BAsic+DA subject to ceiling of Rs 6500 if ceiling is being followed. Amit Goyal
Hi, There is no need for deduction of PF on leave encashment. PF is to be deducted only when you pay salary. Regards, Raja
Dear Raja, As per the last amendment now The Leave encashment also attracts PF deductions. This is for your information. Amit Goyal
Dear All,
Plz find attached Scrap pages from "The Charted Accountant" May 2006 issue. You may take the reference of Para 3 stating that Central Provident Fund Commission issued circulars on various dates and finally required the employers to deposit the PF contribution on encashment of leave amount.
Amit Goyal


Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf pf_on_leave_encashment_204.pdf (259.0 KB, 515 views)

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™