Dear All,
We have small R&D set up and getting into production. We have less than 20 employees and we do consume power for production. Is factory license mandatory for us or we need to get an SME certification done?

From India, Mumbai
ramanuj.hardik
Statutory compliances
Hi Richa Nair, As per my understanding, if you enter in to manufacturing process with more than 10 worker, you will need to take Factory license. — Regards, Hardik
From India, Pune
ramanuj.hardik
Statutory compliances
Hi Richa Nair, As per my understanding, if you enter in to manufacturing process with more than 10 worker, you will need to take Factory license. — Regards, Hardik
From India, Pune
Please go through section 2m of Factories Act, then decide whether the said will be applicable to you or not!!!
From India, Pune
This discussion thread is old and is closed for new comments. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post a new thread. Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™