Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
ANURAG LAKHOTIA
Practicing Advocate
Bhagwan_07
Hr Professional
+3 Others

Dear Sir,
Please let us know about the notice pay and retrenchment benefil at the time of full and final settlement. when an employee is entitled for notice pay and retrenchment benefit and what are the slabs?
Regards,
Nitin
23rd May 2011 From India, Madras
Dear Nitin,
First of all there is no provision of notice pay in case of employment on Retrenchment basis, bcoz that is purely object based employment.
Second thing when your/any individual who is employed on condition of retrenchment so he/she will get F & F as routine employee gets.
Plz feel free to ask if any clarification.
Rgds
23rd May 2011 From India, Mumbai
When an employee is retrenched he should be given retrenchment compensation at the rate of 15 days wages for every completed year of service. This is in addition to gratuity payable as per Payment of Gratuity Act. It is also mandatory that an employee to be retrenched should be given one month notice or, if the retrenchment is to be taken place with immediate effect, he should be paid one month salary in lieu of notice of retrenchment.
Regards,
Madhu.T.K
23rd May 2011 From India, Kannur
Sir, I just want to that
My salary is Basic- 4000, Allowance1- 2300, Allowance2- 2300= 8600
I am working in a company since 2 yrs...... Now thew wanted to retrench me immediate effect without notice period.
Now, please inform me that what amount I will get as per notice period only basic salary (4000) or net salary (8600)
And also inform me the retrenchment benifit to be calculated based on my Basic salary or gross salary.
Pls inform
19th July 2016 From India, Bangalore
Dear All,
in our company we are trying to let the some of the employee to be out from the company. reason they are over aged as to not as fast in working as the new employee are. however when we have ask them to leave the company but they all refused. pls guide me can we retrench them complying the provision under section 2(00) of ID Act.
19th July 2016 From India, Gurgaon
First to be verified is whether these employees are workman under industrial diputes act section 2 s or not. In case they are not covered then they can be terminated on the terms and condition of appointment, however in case they are covered then, section 25 G and H has to be complied with i.e last come first go and re employment right.
However if you can prove that they are not physically or mentally fit to perform there duty then you can take a route of section 2(00) (c).
Anurag Lakhotia
Lex Labour
19th July 2016 From India, Delhi
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™