Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
1st case - I had taken half day leave on Saturday and had taken leave on Monday also. The HR treated leave for Sunday also even though i was present till half day of Saturday. I discussed this matter with HR but she told its according to policy while Accounts dept. is telling its upto HR to decide.
You can take half day leave only casual leave. it can be taken only at the same time i.e means when you want to go on leave urgently.You took leave on monday if was sanctioned before Saturday. if yes then it seems that you took Saturday leave intentionally. So Sunday and Monday will count leave. if you sanction leave on Monday then Sunday will not count for leave.
2nd case - If Saturday is optional leave (we are entitled for 2 optional leaves in a year) and we take on Monday also, then will Sunday be treated as leave and get deducted? I am deciding to take optional leave for 16th April - Mahavir Jayanti and subsequent leaves from Monday. Kindly suggest.
Sunday will not count as leave

From India, Indore
About sandwich leave the HR Policy should be clear on guidelines, if the HR manual says sandwich leave is to be counted(not only between last day of week and first day of the week) even if any declared holiday falls in between, it will be treated as an extra leave. The HR manual should not have any ambiguity and the rule should be same to one and all. I also think we all should respect the policy maker as he/she is also sailing the same boat.
From India, New Delhi
Dear all
Good afternoon
I think ther is some thing not clear to me as below:
1- do you hav leave as No. Of working days per year or you have one month leave per year.
2- what is the process if you apply for leave for sex days start from Monday .
3- you mean it same if you apply for three days from mondy & apply for three days from satarday !!!!!?????
Are they will deduct 7 days or 6 days.
I think What they process not far & not right .

From Saudi Arabia, Qatif
Sandwich leaves purely depends on HR Policy of the company.
Some of the companies also put a bar on Prefixing and Sufixing holiday i.e. you can only prefix or sufix a holiday with total leaves one is availing.
What ever the policy says becomes the rule book for all employees of the Company.
Untill the appropriate authority in the company reviews and modifies the the Policy, all of us have to follow it.

From India, New Delhi
Hi Suvi,
In your 1st case if you have taken half day leave on Saturday and leave for monday also, then your sunday should not be counted as par my company HR policies .
Or,
if you take leave for Saturday and attend half day office on monday in that case also your sunday should not be deducted.
if you are absent for three continuous days i.e. Saturday, Sunday and monday only in this case your sunday will be deducted.
Regards,
Ruchika
HR-Manager

From India, Delhi
Ruchika, here Suvi had taken first half of saturday as leave followed by leave on monday. He was not present in office for second half of Saturday, Full Sunday and Full monday. Hence Sunday would be counted as leave.
Now if he would have been present in office in second half of Saturday or first half of Monday, that would have been a different matter.

From India, Ahmadabad
Dear All,

As per Section 52 & 53 of Factory act- 1948 one day full leave with wages have to be given if any employees worked for 6 day's, but in case of less than 6 day's act is silent on this and here people make manipulation.

The best practice is that if any employees worked for more than three day in any week (from Monday to Saturday) he is eligible for weekly off for Sunday with pay.

As far as leave is concerned if a person on leave with wages on Saturday and Monday his Sunday should not counted as leave as he worked from Monday to Friday (5 days which more than three days).

But again it depends on company’s policy.

Being an HR professional we should have humanistic approach while making leave rules.

Just think a person worked for 5 days and for any reason if he is not able to come on duty on Saturday and Monday why should we deprive him to avail weekly off.

From India, Delhi
Truely Said Mr. Praveen,

You Are absolutely right, To add on Pls. note that:

According to Payment of wages act, Daily Wage salary is Gross/(Working days in a month)

For eg: If monthly salary of employee is 3300/- then in Jan Month Having 31 days with 5 sundays & 1 NF, his daily wage will be Rs. 132.

Now cases:

1. worked for 23 days then salary will be: 132*23 + 132 = 3168. No Matter of sunday or anything like sandwich term exist in LAW. (most of the comp. calculate this as 3087/- or even less by way of 'sandwich term' but they are wrong)

2. Worked for 9 days then salary will be: 132* 9 + 132 = 1320. (most will calculate this as 852/- or even less but refer Payment of wages Act and minimum wage act)

Sundays and Holidays are Paid leaves. No body can deprive you for these benefits unless as punishments by the way of charge sheet & domestic enqueries.

I suggest you to go to labour court and get your right, it will taught your HR deptt to get more knowledge on leave laws, before saying such ambiguity terms.

regards



Manish Gupta

Admin & HR mgr

Gini and Jony Ltd


From India, Mumbai
Yes, It is correct but the leave policy statement is a little bit different. It goes like: \"Same nature of leaves before and after a holiday will result in sandwich leaves of all the days i.e. including holidays\". E.g. If you take a CL on Saturday and a CL on Monday then Sunday will also be considered as a leave. But on the contrary if one takes Medical Leave or some other nature of leave i.e. E.L. on Saturday and a CL on Monday then Sunday will not be considered as a leave.
From India, New Delhi
I think the provision of Sec 52 1(a) is made only for the purpose of availing weekly holiday. But here the question is when employee do not work for W/off and both days sufix and sufix to W/off or Weekly holiday.
Nothing is mentioned in factories Act. It totally depend on management policy
Rahul Shukla

From India, Pune

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™