Is Washing Allowance Comes Under ESI Bracket ? - CiteHR
Vikramlamhe
Hr Professional
RAHUL KUNWAR
Labour Law Advisor
Pdbhardwaj@yahoo.com
Executive - Hr
Jalasayanan
Consultant
Naveen1627
Payroll Management
+3 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear All

Kinldy suggest me what all components comes under Gross salary,like Basic,HRA,DA, Other Allowance,Travel Allowance etc. is these are enough or more components will come ?
Like Just i want to know is washing allowance comes under gross Salary so that it comes under ESI bracket.
And what all components components comes under ESI Bracket
Thanks & Regards
NaVeen

Hi Alifiya
Recently i attended one interview its a pharma company in that they ask me this question its uniform washing allowance .
so just i wanted to know what all components comes under Gross Salary because we calculate ESI on Gross.
Thanks & Regards
NaVeen

Washing Allowance shall be taken in to consideration for ESI Eligibility i.e. 15000 gross salary but no ESI shall be deducted on Washing Allowance.
Its not a wages under ESI act.
Regards,
Vikram Singh
9810102421

Dear Vikram,
Thanks for information. Please tell me one thing that if washing allowance is calculated on monthly basis among the gross amount then it will come under ESIC bracket. If we calculate on bimonthly or quaterly basis then it wont attract ESIC.
Thanks
Nilanjana

Washing allowance is part of gross.
If given to Uniformed staff, it is excluded in ESI. If given to non Uniformed staff, it is chargable.
Washing allowance is calculated based on the number of Uniform sets provided.
Any payout made bi-monthly / Quarterly / Annual could attract PF and ESI. This shall be decided based on the Authority that inspects PF and ESI records. Basic consideration is P&L statement and trading account of the company. Anything that is booked as salary and wages attracts PF and ESI.

If any company have the agrrement with union for providing the uniform to the employee than washing allowance not come in the ESI wages. Otherwise washing allowance come in the ESI wages.
Ramesh Dudeja

Dear All, Please Note- Washing Allowance does not attract ESIC as per Sec. 2 (22)(C) Any query pls call me- 08051139888
can you please suggest is their any limit of washing allowance
Washing Allowance ESI applicable or not kindly suggested that
Regards
V.Umesha
7829928226


Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™