Zdokadia
Sr. Consultant
+3 Others

Hello to all ..... good evening to seniors I want to know about the marriage leave policy. Waiting for your reply.......... Regards tarunamudgil@gmail.com
15th March 2011 From India, Gurgaon
Dear, I would like to share with you sample resignation acceptance letter, With best regards
15th March 2011 From Tanzania

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: doc Sample Resignation acceptance letter.doc (20.0 KB, 7825 views)

There is no statutory obligation on Marriage leave hence it differs from company to company. In general most of the companies may not have such policy and employees who are getting married may avail leave from their accumulated balances.
Considering the high competition in the market most of the managements don't prefer for any additional leave ie., other than statutory and they opt for a lump sum amount / article worth of xxxxxx amount. They will fix the amount cadre wise even some of the companies may reimburse the honeymoon expenditure also.
If you are a continuous process, highly competitive industry then better to opt for gift amount instead of any extra leave. However call for a meeting with all the HODs, obtain inputs, discuss with the Senior management and finalize.
19th August 2016 From India, Hyderabad
Mr. Kamesh333,
Can you please let me know the statutory leave requirements for a 20-member company registered under the Maharashtra Shops & Establishment Act? FYI, we work 9 hours/day for 5 days/week.
Many thanks in advance for your input.
Regards
Zaheed
29th August 2016 From India, Mumbai
Dear Zaheed,
Kindly refer, Maharashtra Shops & Establishment Act, 1948. CHAPTER VII of Leave with Pay and Payment of Wages.
Section 35.
(a) Subject to the provisions of clause, every employee who has been employed for not less than three months in any year, shall for every 60 days on which he has worked during the year be allowed leave, consecutive or otherwise, for a period of not more than five days.
(b) every employee who has worked for not less than two hundred and forty days during a year [irrespective of the date of commencement of his service,] shall be allowed leave, consecutive or otherwise, for a period of not less than twenty-one days.
Explanation: All permanent employees who have worked for not less than 240 working days in the previous calendar year, shall be entitled for 21 days leave.
Thanks,
Ubaid Raheman.
29th August 2016 From India, Mumbai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™