Gratuity Payment - Employee Caste - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
In case an employee is died after service period of 5 years. But his remaining pending service period is another 10 years.
My question is after his death wheter we should pay gratuity for 5 years(Service Rendered Period) or we have to pay the gratuity for 15 years including his pending service period of 10 years.
If yes under which provision of the Payment of Gratuity Act we have to pay?
Please advice.
Regards

Prashanth Kumar K

Dear Prashanth Kumar,
In this case amount of gratuity is to paid to the nominee(s) / heir(s) whatever the case may be only for five years of actual service rendered by the employee. For more details you may go through section 4 of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.
R.N.Khola

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™