Hi Everyone,
First of all thanks to all for giving response to all my question.Again i am here with new question that what is a difference between joining letter and Appointment letter, Offer letter and which of these are mandatory.

also i want format for all of these letter.Please reply.
Thanks in advance.

From India, Mumbai
Dear Gayatri,
An appointment letter is an offer for appointment and joining letter is one which you will give while you reports for duty. Both are mandatory. and for the format plz use google.it has so many formates. I hope this ll help u a bit.

From India, Indore
Dear Gayatri,
Offer letter is given to candidate after selection which generally mentions designation, department, location, salary, date of joining, documents required at time of joining and etc.
Joining letter is given by candidate on the joining date mentioning that he/she joined the organization. Sometime, organization issue joining letter to candidates after successful completion of joining procedure.
Appointment letter/employment contract is a contract between employee and employer regarding the terms and conditions by which both the parties will be governed. Generally it is issued after passing the medical fitness test.
Formats differ from organization to organization but basis thing remain same and are mandatory. Kindly let us know why did you require?
For more update kind revert back.

From India, Bhubaneswar
dear gayatri,
shaikh abedeen is right, joining and offer letter more or less same to be mentioned all details about dept, designation salary time and venue contact person
where as appointment letter is employment contract it is like an agreement between you and your employer, you must obey the terms and conditions through out you career with a partticualr org.
Bhaskar

From India, Hyderabad
Dear All,
can anyone help me with the same type query. i am in service sector pvt ltd company.which is cover under shop & establishment act 1954.
one of the female employee has joined in our company as a trainee on 09.07.2012.
we have been paid salary to her continuously but she was not cover under PF and ESI.
but we have taken her on company rolls from 01.12.2012
my question is what would be the date of joining as per rules 09.07.2012 or 01.12.2012
waiting for your kind response.
Thanks/Keerti

From India, Delhi
Hello Gayatrikhutale,

First thing first, offer and joining letters are almost the same. They both are given when a candidate is selected for a particular position. There is no such difference between these two letters. From the format to the details included in them, everything is the same.

When it comes to appointment, it is used to confirm that the candidate has been appointed for the given position. It includes all the information that was not spelled out in the offer letter or joining letter.

Hope I helped you understand the difference between joining letter and Appointment letter, Offer letter. Also, you can get a number of formats on the internet.

From India, Noida

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server