Hello
My company appointed a person on ground of physical disabilities. After joining the company, the same person now wants medical assistance from company to remove his disabilities to some extent. Can anyone here tell me if the appointment criteria was physical disabilities, whether company would bear the medical expenses to remove the disabilities on its costs. Is there any legal binding on the employer in such case.?
Thanks
Ajeet Kumar

From India, Mumbai
essykkr
86
Statutory complaince/Labour & Employment law/law

Only one incentive was declared by Central Govt to all Private Sector employer vide notification dated 8th May 2008, and para 82 was inserted in PF scheme. As per this scheme if any employer will employed any PH disabled person upto the salary of Rs 25,000/- or less then the employer Share of contribution towards ESI and PF will be born by central govt execpt this there is no other special benifit available as per labour laws.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™