Dipil
Safety Consultant
+5 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Kinldy give the information what type of lincense require for the storage for gas cyalinder in the factory premises. Regards Amish shah
Dear Amish Which type of gas cylinder and how much quantity you want to store? Come with specific requirement so that any of our forum member can help you... Regards, Dipil Kumar V
Dear Amish,

Please go through the below information

GAS CYLINDERS RULES, 2004, CHAPTER VI- FILLING AND POSSESSION

Rule 44. No licence needed for filling and possession in certain cases: — Notwithstanding anything contained in Rule 43, no licence shall be necessary for -

(a) possession of any cylinder filled with a compressed gas by a carrier or other person for the purpose of transport in accordance with the provisions of these rules;

(b) possession of cylinders filled with -

(i) liquified petroleum gas when the total quantity of gas does not exceed 100 kg at a time;

(ii) any other flammable but non-toxic gas when the total number of cylinders containing such gas does not exceed 25 or the total weight of gas does not exceed 200 kg., whichever is less, at a time;

(iii) any non-flammable non-toxic gas when the total number of such cylinders does not exceed 200 at a time;

(iv) any toxic gas when the total quantity of such cylinders does not exceed 5 at a time;

(v) acetylene gas contained in cylinders in dissolved state when the total quantity of such cylinder does not exceed 50 at a time.

I hpoe this information may useful to you.

Thanks and Regards

Srinivasarao. M

Dear Friends, kindly give the safety precautions for hydrogenation reactor. Regards, D.Nagaraju
Mr. Amish,
You need to construct godown as per guidelines of the Gas cylinder Rules 2004, if you intended to store Gas more than 100kg in any premises.
1. You need to apply for godown to PESO (Petroleum & explosives Safety organisation)
2. Construct the godown after getting approval.
3. Apply for license to store the Gas in constructed godown.
4. If drwing & godown meets the requirement of PESO, PESO garant the license & Endorse the same after site visit.
4. Once you receive the license you can store the GAs within the license capacity only.
Regards,
Sunil Gajadharane
9850894964

Hello Everyone ...
can any one kindly help me with information about the complete procedure .
i have been recently allotted a gas agency with 12000kg of lpg filled cylinders .
i request everyone to provide information about the procedure as to how to apply to PESO for godown license and approval ...
thanks
dhanraj.g

can i store LPG cylinders in vehicle on road
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™