Is it legal for any company to ask the employees to work on a non-working saturday in case of a national holiday like Gandhi Jayanti (2nd October) falling on a working saturday?
Do reply ASAP....
Awaiting ur answer
24th September 2010 From India, Pune
Dear You can provided you pay them double wages which is legal with an additional day off which is customary. With Regards Mobile : 9025792684.
24th September 2010 From India, Bangalore
As per Bombay Shop and Establishment Act 1948, entitled to a paid holiday on 26th January, 1st May, 15th August and 2nd October every year. {Section 35(4)}
10th August 2011 From India, Pune
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™