Karamv
Hr & Admin
Anupama Sahoo
Hr Executive
Monali_hr
Hr Officer
+1 Other

Dear Seniors,
Is it really needed for PF Enrollment to have 20 employees or more than 20 employees where electricity is being in used ??
Pleaze guide me how to proceed for PF enrollment??
Our employee strength is less than 20 but no one gets the salary less than rupees 6500...
Waiting for the answer.
Thanks in advance..
1st September 2010 From India, Madras
Dear seniors, No answer for it... My boss is ready to go for PF Enrollment.. Plz help me out.. Regards, Anu
2nd September 2010 From India, Madras
Dear Seniors,
Wish all are doing well and v.busy in their work...
I thought surely i'll get help from this site member.But this time it disappoints me....
Still believes some one may help me out....
3rd September 2010 From India, Madras
Dear Anupama,
i am trying to fetch u out of disappointment by explaining few points on the matter in question.
1.E.P.F.& M.P. Act 1952 provided statutory coverage u/s.1(3)(a) to those units who have employed 20 or more persons, that means unless and until ur unit complies with the number of employees upto 20 need not be covered, do the same then only u will be covered ,
2. An act provided voluntary coverage u/s. 1(4) and need not worry about the strength below 20, as both the employer and employee can submit the proposal of coverage alongwith consent letter to make the unit covered voluntarily to the regional office concerned.
So, go for voluntary coverage when ur employer is ready to get the unit covered. The salary beyond 6500 is immaterial and don't think about it.
u shall covered them upto 6500.
regards,
KIRAN KALE
3rd September 2010 From India, Kolhapur
Dear Anoopma,
For the purpose of PF code you are required to enclosed following documents with the coverage performa and then send it to regional pf commissioner.
- Business Form
- Board Resolution
- List of Directors
- Memorandum of Article
- Possession Certificate
- Copy of PAN No.
- Details of Bankers
- Demand Draft
Seniors,Make sure this all thing should be deposited.
3rd September 2010 From India, Jhajjar
Thank you for all of your postings....
According to
EMPLOYEES’ PROVIDENT FUNDS & MISC. PROVISIONS ACT. 1952 &
THE SCHEME


ELIGIBILITY

ANY PERSON WHO IS EMPLOYED FOR WORK OF AN ESTABLISHMENT OR EMPLOYED THROUGH CONTRACTOR IN OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE WORK OF AN ESTABLISHMENT.


APPLICABILITY

EVERY ESTABLISHMENT WHICH IS A FACTORY ENGAGED IN ANY INDUSTRY
SPECIFIED IN SCHEDULE 1 AND IN WHICH 20 OR MORE PERSON ARE
EMPLOYED.

ANY OTHER ESTABLISHMENT EMPLOYING 20 OR MORE PERSONS WHICH
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT MAY BY NOTIFICATION, SPECIFY IN THIS BEHALF.

ANY ESTABLISHMENT EMPLOYING EVEN LESS THAN 20 PERSONS CAN BE
COVERED VOLUNATARILY UNDER SECTION 1 (4) OF THE ACT.


As Mr.Kiran said voluntarily we can deposite our PF contribution....Do we have to resister our self for voluntary contribution...

May I know the steps for voluntary contribution of PF??

Thanks In Advance...

Anupama

4th September 2010 From India, Madras
Dear Anupama,
Yes, positively u shall submit proposal for coverage under EPF & MP Act, 1952 by virtue of sec. 1(4). u have to approach to Asst. P.F. Commissioner of ur region and received copy of consent letters, questionnaire,and then attach necessary documents required i.e.
1.xerox copies of all registrations of ur organization
2.xerox copy of Pan Number,
3.Power connection document of electricity board,
4.Legal entity of ur organization i.e. partnership, or proprietorship, or company under companies act like this and its document
u need not to draw a cheque or D.D. Becoz it is a voulantary coverage and so, can't go back or attract a date of coverage retrospectively, when the date of coverage will be decided through by allotting code number then only u have to remit the payment of contribution.
pls. find attachment herewith which can help u while registering with PF Organization.
regards,
KIRAN KALE.
7th September 2010 From India, Kolhapur

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: xls P.F v.coverage submission 1(4).xls (26.5 KB, 989 views)
File Type: xls PF - Strength list-ARIHANT AGE..xls (16.0 KB, 565 views)

Dear Anupama, Please fill the Form i.e. Programme For Coverage (readily available with Pf Dept or PF web-site),The Form is self Explanatory . Vijay Tapadiya
8th September 2010 From India, Mumbai
Dear All, HR Colleagues,,
Can Any body sugest me the porper answer on my below question
If employee has completed his 58 Year age and he is working under contractor for his livelihood
is it complusory to deduct his PF? if yes then suggest me under which section of PF and If not then under which section?
it should be leagle correct
11th August 2012 From India, Pune
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™