R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Mangesh Pangare
Consultant
Rajivpagar
Human Resourses
Aarth
Chandrapur
+4 Others

Thread Started by #mangesh pangare

It is necessary to take signature in wage sheet if we done salary by cheque i.e. transfer salary to employees salary A/C.? If we paid salary by cash than we take signature in wage sheet but in case of transfer salary in their salary a/c than what we want to do?
13th August 2010 From India, Mumbai
Hi,
It is necessary to take the signature while giving cash but in case of credit through bank it is not necessary . it can be verified by the IP bank account & even bank can verify the credit if ask.
rgds
vishal
13th August 2010 From India, Chandigarh
Hi.. it is not necessary to take the signature in wage sheet, if you deposite the salary into the bank account. rgds Gopal
15th August 2010 From India, Sirsa
Signature in wage sheet
Even in govt offices the salary paid to the employees through ecs i.e crediting employees sb a/c is exempted from getting signature .Hence salary payments by means of crediting employees account needs no signature.But you should have the accounting proof to be accompanied with the wage sheet for future ref and verification.
15th August 2010 From India, Coimbatore
Dear Member,

According to section 6 The Payment of wages Act, 1936 we are to pay wages in cash but if the employed person gives his consent in writing to the employer then in that case the employer will make payment by Cheque or credit the wages in his bank account. Rule 26 (3) of the Punjab Minimum Wages Rules, 1950 says that every employer shall get the signature or thumb impression of every person employed on the wage book & wage slips. Register of wages (Form X) also shows at column 8 that we are to get signature or T I of the employee. Thus it is clear that we are to take signature or I T in case we make payment by Cheque or in cash but if we make wages payment by way of transferring the amount in his (employed person) bank account then it is not clear whether we are to take receipt or not. In general we write B/T (bank transfer) at column 8. Labour Officers/ Inspectors are also found not objecting to it.
Opinion/Comments submitted as requested.

Regards,
R.N.Khola




15th August 2010 From India, Delhi
Hi,
If you are paying the salary by Cheque or through Bank, it is not necessary to take signature on wage sheet. In other case, if you are paying the salary in cash, you must take the signature on the Salary Register.
Regards,
Rajiv
15th August 2010 From India, Nasik
Payment of wage is received and signed by the worker and authenticated by the principal employer. In case of wage through bank, how is this requirement is fulfilled.
23rd February 2011 From India, Nellore
it is necessary to take signature in wage sheet if we done salary by Cash or create cash voucher of the same amount.
12th October 2017 From India, undefined
Can anybody please share the notification ??
16th February 2018 From India, Pune
Amendment is their to make salaries through cheque or bank accounts.
But it is not clear by any notification whether signatures are required on paysheet in such mode of payment.
Pl provide notification if any.
16th February 2018 From India, Pune
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™