Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
An Attrition Rate Problem I have some data and my boss has asked me to calculate the annual attrition rate. Well, the data isn't annual data so I don't imagine that is possible, but is there any way to calculate an attrition rate for this data? It doesn't necessarily have to do w/ HR but I know HR uses attrition rates all the time so I thought you could help. These are trailers by the way.
Model..YR Built..# built..# still active
MT........1983......162........70
MT........1984......1289......785
MT........1985......462........265
MT........1986......117........67
MT........1988......55..........33
MT........2010......1000......290
I have to do this for a few different models, this is just one. And the years are not always consecutive, sometimes they are 20+ apart. Any suggestions on how to calculate this?
Thanks

Dear Chirschfeld,
What you are asking is longevity of the machines produced. Rather than calculating the attrition rate, calculate the longevity rate.
Model..YR Built..# built..# still active Longevity %
MT........1983......162........70................. .43
MT........1984......1289......785.................61
MT........1985......462........265................ .57
MT........1986......117........67................. ..57
MT........1988......55..........33................ ...60
MT........2010......1000......290................. .29
Instead of doing micro-calculation, you can calculate longevity like:
a) > 5 years
b) > 10 years
c) > 15 years
d) > 20 years and so on
Ok...
Dinesh V Divekar




This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™