Re Signing In Form16 By The Employer/or Person Responsible In - CiteHR
Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Hi........I have a query. As per some article it is allowed that form 16 can be signed digitally. Does it mean that a form16 need to be signed by the employer/or person responsible for deduction tax at source?(be it manually or digitally)
What is itax guideline re signing in a form16??
Sandip
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
It is correct that As per the Indian IT Act 2000, digital signature certificates are accepted at par with handwritten signatures. Any electronic document that has been digitally signed, is legally valid, and is treated at par with the physically signed paper document. Therefore, Digitally Signed Form 16 has the same legal validity as a physically signed Form 16.
For more information on Signing Form 16 with Digital Signatures, the Income Tax Circular No. 2/2007 dated 21/5/2007 can be viewed here. law.incometaxindia.gov.in/dittaxmann/circular/cir2_2007.htm
TCS FileSigner Pi provides facility to Sign Form 16 with Digital Signature Certificates, in bulk, in a very user friendly way, which are legally valid. For more infomration or free demo, you may contact ACE Technology on acetechnology.co.in or 022 - 2876 3744

Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™