Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
How many years service have you got in the company?
When were you confirmed by company?
Any document to confirm confirmation?
Clause 1 is clear and you pay 2 months pay and get relieved.
Clause 2 can be challenged in court of law.
No one can take away your right to go to court.-No agreement,no bond can restrict right to legal redress.

From India, Pune
I have joined a company before 8 months ... I just put paper on may , but in my company offer letter is written I have to serve at least one year ... I was having 6 months exp while joining.. now my total 1.2 yrs on this may. Then didnt put any money on my training.... I want to leave this company but they are saying i have pay three month salary...... Is it legal
From India, Chennai
Dear seniors,
I have joined company in Nov 2018 and signed a undertaking of 2 years service and notice period was 3 months. Due to my family problem I left job on 14 jan 2019 and sent a resignation letter without serving notice period. I have not received salary for jan month and some days of Nov month. I only accepted offer letter through email and not signed appointment letter due to some unwanted conditions. As I left job without serving notice period. Company sent me notice of loss. They claiming one lakh against economic loss due to sudden resignation from job. My salary as per offer letter was 37000pm. Please guide is it legally ok. What should I do now. I am not working after resignation and unemployed. I send a mail regarding my poor family condition and reason for immediate resignation. Reason is my grandmother died and mother is sick. My family needs me for taking care. So I am with my family in hometown and nor working anywhere. I am not in a position to deposit their loss of 1 lakh. I worked from 28 nov 18 to 13 jan 19 and received only dec18 month salary. Company not paid other amount. As per undertaking taken during joining by company if I left company I have to serve 3 month notice period and second condition is I will not offer my service to any competition till 36 months of leaving present company. Third condition is if I violate conditions company will claim appropriate economic loss .
Kindly suggest legal advice what should I do.

From India, Sonipat
I have joined company in Nov 2018 and signed a undertaking of 2 years service and notice period was 3 months. Due to my family problem I left job on 14 jan 2019 and sent a resignation letter without serving notice period. I have not received salary for jan month and some days of Nov month. I only accepted offer letter through email and not signed appointment letter due to some unwanted conditions. As I left job without serving notice period. Company sent me notice of loss. They claiming one lakh against economic loss due to sudden resignation from job. My salary as per offer letter was 37000pm. Please guide is it legally ok. What should I do now. I am not working after resignation and unemployed. I send a mail regarding my poor family condition and reason for immediate resignation. Reason is my grandmother died and mother is sick. My family needs me for taking care. So I am with my family in hometown and nor working anywhere. I am not in a position to deposit their loss of 1 lakh. I worked from 28 nov 18 to 13 jan 19 and received only dec18 month salary. Company not paid other amount. As per undertaking taken during joining by company if I left company I have to serve 3 month notice period and second condition is I will not offer my service to any competition till 36 months of leaving present company. Third condition is if I violate conditions company will claim appropriate economic loss .
Kindly suggest legal advice what should I do.
Regards
Prakash

From India, Sonipat
Please suggest:
1. Can any organization force to have such clause in employment agreement:
That the employee shall not leave the, services of the Company until the completion of at least two years
of service. That incase he leaves the services of the Company for any reason whatsoever before the
stipulated period of two years, he shall pay to the Company an amount of three months salary rounded to
next thousand as and by way of liquidated damages for premature termination of the agreement at the
instance of the employee and the Company will be entitled to deduct this amount payable by the
employee towards damages of the Company from Wages, Bonus, Retiring Benefits or from any other
amount payable to the employee by the Company and/ or to recover the same from the employee in
accordance with the law.
2. If Yes, then please let me know can an experienced(from relevant / non relevant background) candidate employed in organization is also binding with same clause of agreement(min. 2/4 years of working) as fresher employee.

From India, Jalandhar

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™