Nathrao
Insolvency N Gst Professional
Navrozpanjwani
Payroll (mastery In Payroll Process)
KavithaVarma.k
Hr-executive
Somashree2007
End To End Recruitment Process.
Amruthamayee
Software Engineer
+1 Other

Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
dear all,
i am working for small software company, where tax cutting ,pf,hra etc are give only to employees who cross certain salary and i am not in that catagory.
i want to apply for a housing loan but i cannot get becuase thier is no tax deduction ,but the bank executive said if i can apply for FORM16 then i will get the loan.
Can any one help me in how to apply for FORM 16 benifits of it and also disadvantages of it.
regards
kavitha varma
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi, Each and every employer has to give the form 16 if you are on the rolls of the company irrespective of your tax deducted OR not.
Hi, I think its a must to pay PF atleast if a company is having more than 20 employees .... i dont know why you are not paid.May be you are not on the payroll it seems . Reddi.
Dear Those who are drawing salary not less than 1,50,000/- per annum or whose TDS has been deducted by Employer, are eligible for Form 16. Regards Rajan Kumar
Dear All, My salary is more than 1,50,000 PA but no income tax is deducted from my salary, will i be get form 16 from the company or not? Please reply this ASAP
Hi Amit,
You might either be paid a salary or professional fees. If you are on the payroll of the company and paid salary exceeding 150000 than your tax should be deducted from your salary. You will also be asked to provide some Investment in Section 80 C( maximum limit of Rs. 1lac) for saving tax.
If you are on Professional fees than they must pay you after deducting the TDS.
Even if no Tax is paid the Company must provide Form16 to all the Employees and also maintain one copy in the Company.This is mandatory.
raga
Dear All,
Is it mandotary to file e-tds return for employer on salary payments, even tds not deduted. Does the issuance of form 16 ( salary cetificate ) is also depends on such e-tds return or employer can isssue form 16 to any one, even he hasn't file e-tds return nor he has dedudted any tds or TDS.
please suggest.
dear kavitha,
if your is ctc is 1.89lacs or less than that u r not eligible for form 16 or tds, only a nominal amount will deducted from your gross. Dont be much confused, try to know exact figure of ctc from any tax consultant or go to your finance dept. for more n accurate information.
regards,
somashree
Hi All,
i am working in pvt ltd company . in my salary pf tax deduction and pf cutting is there. i apply for personal loan in bank but in bank they are asking form 16 to process the loan . i ask in my company they are saying that form 16 will provide salary above 25000 but my salary is 15001 . so plz tell me how i can get the form 16 to process my loan past from 8 months i am working in this company
plz help on this
Hi All,
I worked for a small company with CTC 3.5 laks per Annum now they are not giving Form 16 bcuz of am not eligible for Form 16.Now i got job in another company,they are asking Form 16.
Please tell me that i am eligible for Form 16 or not.
Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™