Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Should an addendum/amendment to a registered lease deed be registered? What provision of the Registration Act provides for this and is there any case law to support the answer. I am aware of Section 17 of the Registration Act but that does not specifically deal with amendments. I need some authority to back up my understanding that an amendment/addendum to a lease deed also needs to be registered. Any help would be highly appreciated. Thank you!
Dear Buds,
You are right and the answer lies in combined reading of Section 17 and Section 49 of the Registration Act. Here the crux is about the necessity of Registering of a document(addendum) and its evidentiary value and it is a common fact that in any eventuality the registered document ipso facto is more preferable evidence. In addition to that for the purposes of giving continuity to the original Registered Lease deed and providing evidentiary value it has to be registered. I hope this satisfies your query. All the very best.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™