Smita244
Hr - Generalist
Maria Thomas
Hr Professional
+2 Others

Thread Started by #Maria Thomas

Dear Colleagues;
Request you to please guide me on the FBT removal/abolition. So now, how do we treat the earlier FBT component? Does it become completely taxable? Is there any fine prints that is being looked into? etc
Is there any thread posted on this earlier that I can refer to? or can you please share your knowledge with me on this?, pls.......
:) Maria
23rd September 2009 From India, Hyderabad
Thanks so much for this info....
Now with FBT abolished recently, how should we treat the components that earlier were part of FBT? Would it be included in the taxable salary? Did we get a circular from CBDT on this? Any idea, pls........pls......
23rd September 2009 From India, Hyderabad
please help, as FBT is abolished, please let me know how the per diem earned through the short-term foreign trips are taxed...
24th September 2009 From India, Bangalore
What are the FBT abolition aimplications for the new notification from IT department issued in Dec 2009. How the Transfer of Movable Asset calculated in this case?
In My company we have CAR policy and now as per the new notification any asset transfered after 1st April 2009, company need to recover the tax on the Depreciated value of the CAR less Amount paid by the employee. So in this case how the EMI Deducted from Employee salary will be taken care?
19th January 2010 From United States, Miamisburg
AS FBT Scrapped from Employer(Comapnies) but it will deduct from employee salary for below mentioned components & FBT Is taxable.
Vehicle allowance
Comuunication allowance
Medical allowance
Education allowance
Regards
Charvaka Reddy
20th January 2010 From India, Hyderabad
Hi, Please find the clarification below. Hope it helps. Warm Regards Smita
20th January 2010

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: doc NEW%20RULES%20SPECIFYING%20VALUATION%20OF%20PERQUISITES[1].doc (29.0 KB, 226 views)

Hello Smita,
Thanks for the clarification. do you mean to say that the Rule 11 & 12 about Transfer fo Movable Assets are unchanged?
My Copany is charging employee tax on the Car Value remaining after Year on Year 20% depriciation. The Value is coming quite a high figure for Employee, in some cases it is even going to 1.5L recovery in next three months Payroll, is it correct?
Regards
Ashok
20th January 2010 From United States, Miamisburg
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™