Leave Policies Of BPOs In Delhi/NCR - CiteHR
R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi,
A company I know of in Gurgaon has 24 earned leaves (that is how it is labelled as).
I want to know if it is mandatory to classify annual leaves as:
1. Earned Leaves
2. Casual Leaves
3. Sick Leaves
Are there other companies within Dehi/NCR that have a common bucket (without classifying as EL, CL and SL) of leaves?
Could someone please insights around this?
Thank you.
Regards,
Satyajit
Community Prime Sponsors
FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS.
Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA.
Dear Satyajit,
This is to inform you that all the BPOs running at Gurgaon are covered under the Punjab Shops & Commercial Establishment Act, 1958 unless they are undergoing any manufacturing process as defined under the Factories Act, 1948. Under Punjab shops Act, 1958 as applicable to the State of Haryana the establishment is required to the give EL, CL & SL to its employees as per section 14 of this Act. This is a mandatory provision regarding leaves.

Opinion submitted as requested.
Regards,
R.N.Khola
Skylark Associates, Gurgaon(Haryana)
(Labour Law & Legal Consultants)
09810405361
Dear MR. Khola,
Good afternoon,
MAy I request you to share if it is possible to you, the leave register or form applicable as per Punjab / Haryana Shops and establishment act? If you can give a link which will provide me the soft copy of the same, that will be really helpful.
Thanks
With regards,
Narasimhan
Dear Narasimhan,
This is to inform you that Punjab Shops & Commercial Establishment Act, 1958 as applicable to the state of Haryana do not ask us to maintain any leave register separately in any of prescribed format. We are to make the entries only in the register of employees ( Form C) as provided by Punjab Shops & Commercial Establishment Rules, 1958.
Regards,
R N KHOLA

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™