Dear Friends, Please tell me how you are planning for Public Holiday declared by Govt. on 07th May 2009(Election Day). Its urgent please reply asap.
4th May 2009 From India, Delhi

R.N.Khola
India, Delhi
Labour Laws & Ir
Ommygautam
India, Rudarpur
Hr
Vigsysjesu
India, Madras
Hr
Shiva_HRM
India, Bangalore
Hrd
Orchids
India, Mumbai
Naveen Talogta
India, Mumbai
Hr ( Mfg Sector)
Malikjs
India, Delhi
Gm (hr)
Dasp06
India, Delhi
Hrm, Ir, Labour Laws
Alagumuni K
India, Madras
Dy. Manager - Hr
Shreyansh
India, Pune
Doing Job As Officer Hr
Jagan3110
India, New Delhi
Hr Manager
Vijihr
India, Madras
Hr Manager
Pathrudu
India, Hyderabad
Gmhr
Virenderhr
India, Delhi
Gen. Hr
Satishkumarsc
India, Bangalore
Hr Admn
Pri2des
Human Resource Administration Manager
Sanjay Sanghvi
India
Human Resource
+2 Others

dear virender once government has declared holiday than it has to be given ,there is no if and buts. tks j s malik
4th May 2009 From India, Delhi
Dear Sir,
In my company their is no holiday for the election day. It is Pvt. Ltd. Company. In Pune election was held on 23rd of April .
But as per law we have to give two days salsary for that day .
on election day if some employees work from 10:00 to 4:00 ( normal working timings are 10:00 to 07:00 ) then their is no extra salary we will pay ( as per my manamement ) is their any rule ?
Kindly guide
Regards
Archana
4th May 2009 From India, Mumbai
We are on off on election day but compansating the same by working on Friday (we have friday off’s). rgds, J
4th May 2009
When there are so many campaigns all around asking us to cast our vote I ever wonder why do such concerns raise instead the firms encouraging their employees to do so. Isn't it kind of a CSR for all the firms?
And for Archana, why dont all you ppl get together and put it across as a concern to your heads unitedly so that you receive some action.
And what Jiya has said is practical. Can compensate it by working on some other occassion.
4th May 2009 From India, Mumbai
There is an amendment in the Representation of People Act 1951, Sec 135-B was inserted and it states that effective 1st August 1996 " Every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking or any other establishment and entitled to vote at an election to the House of People ot the Legislative Assembly of a State shall And Parliament, on the day of poll, be granted a holiday. Therefore it is mandatory on the part of the employer to grant paid holiday to employees who are entitled to vote for election.
Regards,
shiv
4th May 2009 From India, Bangalore
CIRCULAR
23.04.2009

In view of 15th Lok Sabha election, the polling day on 13.05.2009 (Wednesday) Tamil Nadu government has declared as public holiday. Employees of our institute attending duties on that day are eligible to take Compensatory Off.

4th May 2009 From India, Madras
You can compensate election date holiday with off by checking whether he/she is present on off day or not.
4th May 2009 From India, New Delhi
when government has declared holiday than it has tobe given, there is no other choice, if u break the rules & someone from ur company gives complaint would be a serious matter. so that better to better to declared a holiday.
Satish
5th May 2009 From India, Bangalore
Dear
On citehr we many a times have given our opinion that this is to be decalared holiday with pay as per section 135 B of the Representation of Peoples Act. As per this Law we can not compensate this hoilday & rest depond upon you.There are managements who are through their HR members are saying that they will not follow the law of land. Now it is upto the ECI that how they will implement it. Do what ever you deem fit.
Regards,
R.N.Khola

Skylark Associates, Gurgaon (Haryana)
(Labour Law & Legal Consultants)
09810405361
5th May 2009 From India, Delhi

 

Discuss problems openly with your peers around the world without getting into company specifics. Access to years of such problem discussion data and business material is at your finger tips.
All resources created by our members are available to everyone at no cost.





Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.


About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network





X