As per Section 9 of Apprentices Act,
"Where an employer employs in his establishment five hundred or more workers, the basic training shall be imparted to 4[ the trade apprentices] either in separate parts of the workshop building or in a separate building which shall be set up by the employer himself, but the appropriate Government may grant loans to the employer on easy terms and repayable by easy instalments to meet the cost of the land, construction and equipment for such separate building."
Are only permanent workers to be included in this count or temporary/ casual workers also?

From India
Dear all An employer has to be provide any benefits to Apprentice like PF and ESI or any please help me Regards Srikanth
From India, Hyderabad
Apprentices are not covered under PF Act. However, ESI is applicable to them
From India
Under Apprentice Act 1961; is there any documentation which says that the Apprentice is a FULL TIME and for ONE YEAR? Is there anything on web, I am working with an attorney and he does want to have that documentation for legal purpose.
Thank you,
Kalpesh Vaidya

From United States, Daly City
Dear Kalpesh,
Apprentice Trainee are not full time employee/worker. Apprentice training is 12 month (for Graduate, Diploma & vocational) on job training. Please refer link for complete details about Apprentice Act
UP LABOUR DEPARTMANT of Industries covered under Section 1(4)(a) of the Apprentices Act, 1961

From India, New Delhi
Dear All?
Have some urgent question here.
Whether IT Industry is covered under the Apprentice Act?
Are Interns covered under Apprentice Act. Like MBA's and engineers? (Both in between and after completion of their courses)
If yes:
1. Minimum wage requirement – should this be on “No Pay” or any minimum level?
2. Perquisites that can be provided – can include Sodexo, Transport Allowance, or any others?
3. Duration on internship?
Please help me on this.

From India, Hyderabad
Also in Addition to the above questions can anyone please share the list of 254 Industries including establishment notified by government to fall under Apprentice Act ?
From India, Hyderabad
Hi All, What wage/salary to be paid to apprentcs?is there any deductions like pf/esi etc? Pls guide. Shailesh K 9168097252
From India,
Dear Mr Shailesh, Apprentices engaged as per The Apprentices Act, 1961 have to be paid"Stipend" applicable to the respective Trade.An Apprentice also to be covered under ESI. Apprentice is excluded from the purview of EPF Coverage
From India, New Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.


Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server