Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Is it necessary to seek employee consent to be able to carry out a reduction in his/her salary?
From India
You may not need employee’s consent while reducing their salary... But you are required to discuss the same with the employee. Need to take a signature on the letter after discussion.
From India, Bangalore
But that would amount to taking the employee's consent. Apart from terminating the employment (which is not the end objective), what are the options in case the employee is unwilling to sign-off on the reduction? I believe the Industrial Disputes Act allows employers to change the conditions of service with a 21 day notice to employees (Section 9A). Can the salary be reduced under this provision without having to worry about employee consent/signatures at all?
From India
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™