Malikjs
Gm (hr)
Mak007hr
Hr Professional
Ajsahib
Service
RAKESH DUBEY ONLY
Working With Raymond's Ngo
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All I am an employee of reknowned NGO,kindly guide me any NGO is covered under Bonus Act. I am getting ex-gratia @4.16% per annum,its include my CTC. With Regards Rakesh Dubey
can any one provide the ammendment copyregarding:
ammendment in Bonus act for increasing the limit for covering the employees salary 3500/- to 10000/-
and details regarding non submission of Bonus return penalties for previous years
Regards,
CA Mrattunjay

dear
copy of amendement notification not with me but u purchase latest bare act of bouns this amendement is alrady there in that book.
donot worry if u have not send form D that is bonus return for the year 2006-07 for the year 2007-08 will be send after distribution of bonus.
however as you asked penalities which are given in act are 500 fine or 3 months imprisionemnt or both,which never happened. so enjoy ,not to worry.
tks
j s malik

Dear, CA Mrattunjay, Attached please find the ammendment. in bonus act eligible salary Rs. 10000 and bonus calculation salary is now 3500.00 Thanks Mohd. Arif Khan

Attached Files
File Type: pdf payment_of_bonus_amendment_ordinance_2007_111.pdf (131.1 KB, 1727 views)
File Type: doc PAYMENT OF BONUS ACT-CHECKLIST.doc (28.0 KB, 1766 views)
File Type: pdf BONUS RULES.pdf (78.3 KB, 1959 views)

Hi ,
I am ganesh. I am a silent member of cite hr and i am having an query in related to payment of Bonus. I am working in a Private limited company and there they are paying statutory bonus to staff. They have paid bonus to the staff whose salary (basic + HRA) is less than Rs.10000.But As per knowledge, while calculating bonus, we have to take the basic salary and Not BASIC + HRA. They are quotating Bonus act and claiming tht nothing was mentioned in the act that HRA should not be taken.
Can any body help me in this and is there any case laws relating to this.
Regards
M.Ganesh.

The Hon'ble President of India has promulgated the Payment of Bonus(Amendment) Ordinance, 2007 containig the following amendments:
1. Amendment to clause(13) of section 2 of the Pyament of Bonus Act, 1965 to raise the eligibility limit for Payment of Honus form the salary(Pay+DA) or wage of Rs.3500/- per month to 10,000/- per month.
2. Amendment to section 12 of Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 to raise the celing limit for Pyament of Bonus from Rs.2,500/- to 3,500/-
3. the ordinance shall be deemed to have com into force on 1st April 2006
4. As per the Act minumum Bonus 8.33% of wages per month and maximum ceiling is 20%.
Hence, minimum amount is eligible for Rs. 3500/- but, it was earlier Rs.2500/-

Is there any specifcation as to what should be yr. for bonus act(as our co has books prepared for 1st Jan to 31st Dec). So can we pay bonus by Aug of next yr. as I saw 8 months from day of closre of books ?
Thanks CiteHR !! I was looking for some guidelines on Bonus Act as i didnt had the bare Act. I found the resorces in Citehr. I know i can always rely on citehr for quick references. Once again thanks to all.
Regards,
ajsahib

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™