sanjayvkyadav Started The Discussion:
Dear All,,

Dear Team member , our company has retirement age of 60, now some of our employees are getting retire but management want to continue their service by hiring them as consultant.

kindly advice what are thing should be kept in mind and if possible pls provide me a format of offer letter which will have clause of consultant.

Regards

Sanjay
Posted 29th February 2008 From India, Pune
Hi,
After the retirement the employees can be retained as consultant on retainer ship basis for a period of one year which can be extended from time to time. There has to be an agreement to that effect on a stamp paper. Such agreement contains several terms and conditions. I have a Model draft of this agreement but is not typed on computer. But I can mail it to you if you want as you are from Pune.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate
Posted 1st March 2008 From India, Pune
Dear Mr.S.M. ParanjI thanks for you support in subject matter well i am badly in need of this type format letter pls do mail me on sanjay.yadav@suzlon.com Regards Sanjay
Posted 1st March 2008 From India, Pune
Dear Paranjape,


Thanks for your kind suggestion regarding draft agreemt/offer letter to the consultants, and experience employees retaining in the same organisation a very good suggestion. Now the question is arises can we take them as a consultant? if we take them as a consultant will they attract ESI scheme or any other statutory obligations?

Regards,
RNSwamy
Posted 1st March 2008 From India, Mumbai
Hi,
When they are consultants on retainer ship they are not entitled to benefits under ESI,PF Act or for that matter to the benefits of any labor legislation. It is however to be noted that such retainer ship contract can be put to judicial scrutiny and the court can lift the vail to see the truth. The court should not come to conclusion that the contract is sham and bogus. Therefore the terms of contract should be proper.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate
Posted 2nd March 2008 From India, Pune
Hi Mr. Sanjay Yadav, I tried your web site but couldn’t. Please contact me on my mobile 9850083760. S.M. Paranjape, Advocate
Posted 3rd March 2008 From India, Pune
Dear Sanjay,

We also employ ex-defence personal as advisor's on retainer basis for a period of one year which is extended on mutual consent. I am enclosing the draft, see if it is useful and I hope its solves your purpose.

Regards
Suresh
Posted 3rd March 2008 From United States,
Attached Files
Shared By Cite.Community Member "hrdsuresh" For Public Download
File Type: doc retainer_letter_2_654.doc (21.0 KB, 2301 views)
Dear suresh Thanks alot this is a good stuff which i can show to my boss Thanks alot Sir, Regards Sanjay
Posted 3rd March 2008 From India, Pune
Dear Paranjape,

The definition of Employee under section 2(9) of the ESI act 1948 reads Employee means any person employed for wages in or in conncetion with the work of a factory or an establishment to which act applies,
A consultant is one who gives professional advice. In the instant case the consultant is not entrusted with the work of rendering professional advice to the company.on the other hand it reveals the existance of master and servant relation ship and his reporting to particualr office to render full time service to the company. The designation of consultant does not reflect the nature of the services to be rendered by the person and the nomenclature given to the retainer ship fee. As such it is clear that the consultant engaged by the company on a retainer ship basis shall be straight away fall within the definition of employee under the ESI Act, as long as their retainer ship fee less than Rs. Ten thousand or less per month.


Regards,
RNSwamy
Posted 7th March 2008 From India, Mumbai
Dear Mr. RNSwamy

I have gone through the clause but still there is a doubt as till now i have not come across any of the case which state that you have to deduct ESI for consultant.

even though during ESI inspection the concern authority haven't asked any detail about the consultant.

can you pls put some like by way of a case if any.

Regards

Sanjay
Posted 7th March 2008 From India, Pune
Hello

I am in agreement with Mr Narayanswamy. A consultant, if his remuneration is fixed on a monthly basis would fall under the definition of employee. However, if we can specify his remuneration for the year and pay as and when he raises a bill, then he would not fall under the defin ition of employee.This can also help him in Income Tax . He may hve register for service tax and we used to foillow this practice. Service tax is much less compared to Income tax.


Siva
Posted 7th March 2008 From India, Chennai
Hi Mr. R.N. Swami,
You are right. I am not contending that the idea is full proof. Pl. refer to by earlier comment. The relationship can be put to judicial scrutini. Courts can lift the vail. Terms should be drafted very carefully.
The companies retain these retired persons as an 'expert' in particular work in which they are experienced.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate
Posted 9th March 2008 From India, Pune
After the retirement the employees can be retained as consultant on retainer ship basis for a period of one year which can be extended from time to time. There has to be an agreement to that effect on a stamp paper. Such agreement contains several terms and conditions. I have a Model draft of this agreement but is not typed on computer. But I can mail it to you if you want as you are from Pune.
S.M. Paranjape, Advocate[/quote]

Respected Paranjpe Sir

please mail me the format of consultant appointment and retainership appointment on

Thank you

Regards

Pari
Posted 4th August 2008 From India, Mumbai
Dear Mr. Sanjay, it is very good for us, we can make appointment letter for a consultant employees. Regards Shiv 9305839058
Posted 14th January 2009 From India, New Delhi
Dear Mr.Swamy /Mr.Paranjape,

This is the reason why companies hire 'advisors' as consultants and they are paid consultancy fee. If it's above 20k a flat 10.3% is deducted and in case the monthly fee is 10k then deduction has to be on monthly as the annual comes to 1.2lakh. There has to be a well defined reason as to why consultants are hired. To avoid PF and othere benefits, many companies adopt this method but how many consultants would you take in?

In hospitals, many doctors are on the rolls while all leading specialists and visiting surgeons will be 'Consultants'. They have to work in different hospitals in a day.

So it is the duty of the HR to explain the management, the importance and the rules of this section. I have also seen that employing them as consultants and offering them manager position is going on, which is against the very grains of Sec.194J of IT Act.

Regards

Chandru
chennai
Posted 14th January 2009 From India, Madras
Dear Adv. Sameer, Can you please mail me the draft agreement for hiring consultant (legal) to my email (sunbodh@gmail.com). Thanks.
Posted 2nd June 2009 From India, Mumbai
Dear Mr. Paranjpe, Please mail me the format of consultant appointment and retainership appointment on sanjug13@yahoo.com. Thanking you. Regards, HR
Posted 24th May 2010 From India, Indore
Hi,

I am looking for a format of offer cum appointment letter used by the recruitment consultancy for their employees.

Please try to figure it out and mail the same.

Regards,
Himali
HR.

Posted 11th June 2010 From India, Pune
Dear Sir, Does the consultant offer or retainership letter have to be issued on legal stamp paper? if yes, on which stamp paper? Rs. 50/100? Thank you. Regards, William
Posted 13th January 2016 From India, Mumbai
Hiring a consultant is a great way of a getting a professional on board with your company .

Here is a link of an article that discusses the benefits of hiring a consultant and knowing which employees would be eligible to be consultants as per the guidelines laid down by the Labour department.

The article also has downloadble contract template which you can use .

Here is the link - Hiring a Consultant v/s an Employee: What You Need to Know
Posted 2nd June 2016 From India, Mumbai



 
 
 
 







Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Copyright 2016 Cite.Communities (CiteHR.Com) User contributions are owned by the contributor.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network