MLWF - Wages Act
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Labor & Employee Relations

MLWF - Wages Act

eme3004 Started The Discussion:

Hi Guys,

Need your help on the below query.

What if there are no deductions made in the employees salaries under MLWF, but the amount that the Fund should get from the organisation / employees is paid to the Fund by the company itself. All challans of the payments are maintained.

Is this legally correct ?

Emereen

nand kumar - Member Since: Aug 2007
Dear Sir You should deduct the amount MLWF form the wages of employees And Paid to the fund with the contribution of employer also Regards n.khopade

eme3004 - Member Since: Sep 2007
Hi Nand Kumar, We do submit the returns in the MLWF office. The amount that we submit to the office includes the employers as well as the employees contribution. Is it ok if we do this? Emereen

sayediqbel - Member Since: Sep 2007
Hi Emereen

MLWF Section 6BB(3): Employer shall pay to the Board both the employer's contribution and the employee's contribution in accordance with the provisions of sub section (2) of section 6BB before 15th day of July and 15th day of January, as the case may be

MLWF Section 6BB(4): Notwithstanding anything contained in any other enactment but subject to the provisions of this Act and any rules, the employer shall in the case of any such employee be entitled to recover from the employee that employee’s contribution by deduction from his wages, and not otherwise; and such deduction shall be deemed to be a deduction authorized by or under the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 (4 of 1936)

Though you have already remitted both employee’s and employer’s contributions, hence there is no contravention of above section or any rules

For more information kindly visit http://www.excelconsultancyservices.co.in

Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


3892
VIEWS

3
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network