Leave Calculation - Factory Act
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Human Resource Management

Leave Calculation - Factory Act

aparna251 Started The Discussion:

Dear All, Kindly let me know "what is mean by Earned Leave ?" My previous employer was considering working day as earned leave, but current employer doesn't calculate it that way. If leave is taken along with holidays, then they consider those days as leave, which I think shouldn't be done. Is there any legal document to support the statement of earned leave against working day only ? If holiday is also considered as leave then what about the compensation of lapsed holidays ? Kindly let me know more about this, according to Good Industry Practice, what is correct. Regards Aparna

margerate_ruth - Member Since: Feb 2009
Dear Aparna for every 20 workings days an employee is eligible for 1 EL, under which company act u are registered

aparna251 - Member Since: May 2009
Dear Margerate,
Our company is an Consulting Engineers firm which is Pvt. Ltd. but i don't know under which act it is registered.
Actually our company includes holidays in leave. Let me explain this with example.
Current Company.
I am taking May 2nd week to may 3rd week. In this case we have holidays on 14th (second Saturday), 15th (Sunday), 17th (Buddha Purnima) and 21st (Sunday).
So if I apply for leave from 16th to 21st, as per my knowledge they should consider, 5 day leave (against no. of working days, I am not present in the office). But they will include 4 days which are holidays as leave days and total no. of days of leave will be 7 days. Is it right ?
If not, can we have any legal document which we can refer to support our leave calculation method (i.e. exclusion of holidays from no. of leaves).

Please reply, since I am not having HR background, need your help urgently.

Thanks in advance.

Regards
Aparna

Nawas - Member Since: Nov 2007
Hi Aparna, Public holidays are not part of annual leave and it should not included in the leave calculation.. this is an international HR practice.. Thanks

balaji.venkatesan - Member Since: Jan 2009
I guess they considered as Intervening Holiday ie, if you take leave inbetween public holidays or weekends. for example if you take leave on friday, sat, sun, mon they take these four days as a intervening holidays. Its a normal hr practice. Another example if you take leave on thursda, friday, sat and sun then they consider only two days weekend leave they wont calculate but at the same time if you take leave in between public holidays or along with weekends. THis will happen.


Correct me, if i am wrong.

murali12 - Member Since: Jul 2009
As per my knowledge if u processed the leave for some days, in between holidays came it will calculate as leave. when u take leave above 3 days it will be considered as earned leave and you can't add the weakly offs and FH's. for example your weakly off on Sunday as well as May Day also Sunday you can not take one more day com off.


correct me if i am wrong.

mgr786 - Member Since: Apr 2011
Hi Aparna,

EARN LEAVE/PAID LEAVE - Under section 79 of Factory Act, if an adult employees worked for 240 days in the calendar year he/she will be eligible for 1 PL/EL against every actual 20 days working. if a child, one day for every fifteen days.

For the purpose of computation of 240 days, a days of lay-off, for female worker - maternity leave not exeeding 12 weeks, the leave earned in the previous year and availed in the current year but employee will not eligible for any leave on these days means it is for computation of 240 days only.

when an employee joined other than the first day of January, if he has worked for two-thirds of the total numbers of days in the remainder of the calendar year will be eligible for leave.

"An employee earned by meating certain criteria hence it is known as Earned Leave"


M.G.Rabbani

mgr786 - Member Since: Apr 2011
Hi Everone,

This is well defined rule under model standing order (Industrial Employment Standing Order) -to avail the befilts of the holidays, employee shall physically present before or after the schedule holidays. If an employee is physically not present before or after the scheduled holidays will not be entitled of the benefit of the holidays.

M.G.Rabbani

sweta.spfl@gmail.com - Member Since: Apr 2011
Dear All,


Ex- I am taking May 2nd week to may 3rd week. In this case we have holidays on 14th (second Saturday), 15th (Sunday), 17th (Buddha Purnima) and 21st (Sunday).
So if I apply for leave from 16th to 21st, as per my knowledge they should consider,7 days leave (As Holidays get merged into Leave), But that employee should must be present on 13th May in the Office, otherwise that day would also be inclusive in the Leave.

Is it Right.....

Thanks & Regards--

Sweta kumari

shabnamattar - Member Since: Apr 2011
Hi, I m shabnam i m pursuing MBA HR plz give me details to enhance my career bright & plz guide me i want more knowledge about HR



Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


3323
VIEWS

12
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network